English (Eye Surgery)
expression of the nucleus [correct]; nuclear egress [correct]; egress of the nucleus
CONT: The authors report on six cases from five different surgeons at three institutions, in which the entire lens was inadvertently delivered on attempted expression of the nucleus after circular capsulorrhexis.
CONT: In one case, scanning electron microscopy suggests that the smooth edge of a small, closed, capsular tear is not capable of controlled extension to allow nuclear egress. Therefore, superior radial anterior capsular relaxing incision is recommended when circular capsulorrhexis is used in extracapsular cataract extraction.
French (Chirurgie de l'œil)
extraction du noyau [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une bonne mydriase est nécessaire. Lorsque la pupille se resserre après extraction du noyau, il faut injecter 1 ml d'adrénaline à 1/4 000 dilué dans 5 ml de BSS ou de Ringer-lactate, mais la mydriase obtenue est rarement complète.