English (Genetics)
cell-free system [correct]
DEF: A preparation obtained from a broken cell preparation by differential centrifugation. The centrifugation separates unbroken cells, diverse cellular organelles, and subcellular particles. The structures of these particles can be assessed by light, phase contrast, and electron microscopy, and by histochemical and cytochemical methods, as well as by their metabolic contributions to cellular processes.
French (Génétique)
système acellulaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Se dit de tout milieu dépourvu de cellules, mais contenant tous les éléments nécessaires à une synthèse déterminée (acides nucléiques, précurseurs, enzymes, ions, etc.) excepté les substances dont on veut tester la présence dans des extraits tissulaires que l'on ajoute au système.
Spanish (Genética)
sistema libre de células [correct, masculine noun]