English (The Eye; Eye Surgery)
corneoscleral button [correct]
OBS: The corneoscleral buttons were obtained following the patient's death 17 months after the second procedure and were examined by light, transmission, and scanning electron microscopy.(abstract)(Radial keratotomy. Clinicopathologic case report-Arch. Ophthalmol. ;May, 1985; 103(5) ;pp. 683-8).
OBS: corneal "button": Disc of cornea, usually 5 to 10 mm in diameter, removed from donor and recipient eyes during corneal transplant surgery.
French (Oeil; Chirurgie de l'œil)
bouton scléro-cornéen [proposal, masculine noun]; disque scléro-cornéen [proposal, masculine noun]