English (Analytical Chemistry)
Everhart-Thornley detector [correct]
DEF: The scintillator-photomultiplier detector applied especially in scanning electron microscopy equipment.
CONT: Electron beam lithography requires a flat sample close to the objective lens, making secondary electron imaging difficult with an ordinary Everhart-Thornley detector (a scintillator-photomultiplier in the chamber). A few high end SEMs are equipped with a detector above the objective lens or can be equipped with a microchannel plate on the pole-piece. These types of detectors are a great advantage for lithography since they alloy the operator to decrease the working distance, and thus the spot size, while keeping the sample flat and in focus.
French (Chimie analytique)
détecteur de Everhart et Thornley [masculine noun]