English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
roll culture [correct]
CONT: Scanning electron microscopy of bacteria adherent to intravascular catheter. Scanning EM was used to assess the morphological features of coagulase-negative staphylococci adherent to polyvinylchloride intravascular catheter specimens. Clinical specimens were obtained by using patient catheters from which coagulase-negative staphylococci(gtoreq. 15 colonies/catheter) grew on semiquantitative blood agar roll cultures.
OBS: Excerpted from the BIOSIS data base.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
culture en flacons roulants [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Eurobio présentait un roller pour 140 flacons roulants de 51 cm et offre de mettre à la disposition de ses clients son expérience pour construire, sur devis, des rollers analogues, peu couteux, de grande capacité, adaptés aux locaux disponibles, pour la production de cellules ou de sérums monoclonaux selon les exigences de large production.