English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
double layer of lipid molecule [correct]; bilayer of lipid molecule [correct]
CONT: High-resolution electron microscopy has shown the HIV virion to be roughly spherical and about one-thousandth of a millimeter across. Its outer coat, or envelope, consists of a double layer of lipid molecules similar to and taken from the membranes surrounding human cells. This bilayer is studded with proteins, including some of human origin.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
bicouche lipidique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'enveloppe de la particule virale HIV est constituée d'une bicouche lipidique (membrane), recouverte sur sa surface externe par des «pédoncules». Chacun de ces «pédoncules» comprend lui-même deux glycoprotéines (protéines «sucrées») : l'une d'elles est externe (gp120), tandis que l'autre traverse la membrane (gp41).