English (Medical Imaging)
single particle analysis [correct]; single-particle analysis [correct]
CONT: Single Particle Analysis is a group of related computerized image processing techniques used to analyze images from transmission electron microscopy(TEM). These methods were developed to improve and extend the information obtainable from TEM images of particulate samples, typically proteins or other large biological entities such as viruses. Individual images of stained or unstained particles are very noisy, and so hard to interpret. Combining several digitized images of similar particles together gives an image with stronger and more easily interpretable features. An extension of this technique uses single particle methods to build up a three dimensional reconstruction of the particle.
French (Imagerie médicale)
analyse de particules isolées [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'analyse de particules isolées est une méthode de microscopie électronique en transmission (MET) permettant l'étude de la structure d'assemblages macromoléculaires in vitro (p. ex. protéines, ribosomes, virus).