English (Chemistry)
heterolytic dissociative adsorption [correct]
CONT: Relates in the usual sense to the formal nature of the cleavage of a single bond. If in the bond of the adsorptive A : B, A or B retains the electron pair, the adsorption is heterolytic dissociative adsorption.
French (Chimie)
adsorption dissociative hétérolytique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans son sens usuel, se rapporte à la nature formelle du bris d'une liaison simple. Si, dans la liaison de l'espèce à adsorber, A-B; si A ou B conserve la paire d'électrons, on dit qu'il s'agit d'une adsorption dissociative hétérolytique.