English (Range Measurements (Telecommunications); Radio Waves)
single frequency measurement [correct]
CONT: Theoretical studies have shown the potential scientific value of multi-spacecraft radio tomographic imaging of the magnetosphere. The <10 RE WIND perigee passes during August 2000 afforded a unique opportunity to test and verify the capabilities of radio tomography by measuring interspacecraft electromagnetic wave propagation parameters using the Radio Plasma Imager(RPI) on IMAGE as the transmitter and the WAVES instrument on WIND as the receiver.... We show how changes in the path-integrated electron density/magnetic field product can be unambiguously measured from this continuous, low signal to noise ratio, single frequency measurement.
French (Mesures à distance (Télécommunications); Ondes radioélectriques)
mesure des fréquences discrètes [feminine noun]