English (Television (Radioelectricity); Optics)
optical image [correct]
CONT: The optical image of the picture being televised is focussed on the front glass faceplate of the camera tube. Since the glass is transparent the light strikes the photoelectric image plate on the inner surface via the lens system.
CONT: Camera tube. An electron-beam tube in which an electron current or charge-density image is formed from an optical image and scanned in a predetermined sequence to provide an electric signal.
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité); Optique)
image optique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La télévision numérique apprête sa sortie des laboratoires : texte, image, son, graphique, image fixe, image optique ou vidéo, passés au même code binaire, vont offrir leur haute définition aux écrans plats.
Spanish (Televisión (Radioelectricidad); Óptica)
imagen óptica [correct, feminine noun]