English (Conductors and Resistors; Electric Currents; Vacuum Tubes (Electronics))
deflection plate [correct]; deflector plate [correct, see observation]; deflecting electrode [correct, see observation]
DEF: deflection plates : Two pairs of parallel electrodes, the pairs set one forward of the other and at right angles to each other, parallel to the axis of the electron stream within an electrostatic cathode ray tube.
OBS: deflector plate; deflecting electrode: Only the plural forms of these terms (deflector plates and deflecting electrodes) have been officially approved by the Electronics and Telecommunications Terminology Committee.
French (Conducteurs et résistances; Courants (Électrocinétique); Tubes et lampes (Électronique))
plaque de déviation [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; électrode de déviation [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: Le pinceau d'électrons [...] passe entre deux paires de plaques de déviation, les premières sont horizontales, elles permettent la déviation verticale du spot, les autres sont verticales, elles provoquent sa déviation horizontale.
OBS: plaque de déviation; électrode de déviation : Seuls les termes au pluriel (plaques de déviation et électrodes de déviation) ont été uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation des termes de l'électronique et des télécommunications (CUTEL).
Spanish (Conductores y resistencias; Corriente eléctrica; Tubos de vacío (Electrónica))
electrodo de desviación [correct, masculine noun]; placa de desviación [correct, feminine noun]; placa deflectora [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Juego de dos placas paralelas dispuestas horizontalmente y de otras dos verticales que, montadas en el interior del cuello de un oscilógrafo catódico, representan el mismo papel que las bobinas deflectoras.