English (Oscillators and Oscillating Circuits (Electronics); Television (Radioelectricity); Electrical Engineering)
sweep generator [correct]; time-base generator [correct]; sawtooth generator [correct]; sweep oscillator [correct]; ramp generator [correct]; time-base oscillator [less frequent]; timing-axis oscillator [correct]; sawtooth wave generator [correct]; sawtooth-wave generator [less frequent]
DEF: An electronic circuit that generates a voltage or current, usually recurrent, as a prescribed function of time; the resulting waveform is used as a time base to be applied to the deflection system of an electron-beam device, such as a cathode-ray tube.
CONT: A sweep generator produces signals that are somewhat different from the ones that a standard generator puts out, in that it sweeps the frequencies up and down.
French (Circuits oscillants et oscillateurs (Électronique); Télévision (Radioélectricité); Électrotechnique)
générateur de base de temps [correct, masculine noun]; générateur de balayage [correct, masculine noun]; générateur de rampe [correct, masculine noun]; générateur en dents de scie [proposal, masculine noun]; base de temps [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Un générateur de rampe fournit une tension en «dents de scie».
OBS: Bien qu'il ne soit pas correct, le terme «base de temps» est fréquemment utilisé.
Spanish (Osciladores y circuitos oscilantes (Electrónica); Televisión (Radioelectricidad); Electrotecnia)
generador de diente de sierra [correct, masculine noun]