English (Vacuum Tubes (Electronics))
astigmatism [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In an electron-beam tube, a focus defect in which electrons in different axial planes come to focus at different points.
OBS: astigmatism: term officially approved by the Electronics and Telecommunications Terminology Committee.
French (Tubes et lampes (Électronique))
astigmatisme [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: L'astigmatisme est un [...] défaut dû à des potentiels incorrects des électrodes. Il se manifeste par un manque de concentration dans un sens, alors que l'autre est net.
OBS: astigmatisme : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation des termes de l’électronique et des télécommunications (CUTEL).
Spanish (Tubos de vacío (Electrónica))
astigmatismo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Defecto de un oscilógrafo catódico debido a que los electrones del haz inciden en la pantalla con ángulos diferentes y dan en ella, por consiguiente, una imagen borrosa.