English (Vacuum Tubes (Electronics); Electric Currents)
decelerating electrode [correct, officially approved]
DEF: [An electrode of an electron-beam tube] to which a potential is applied to decrease the velocity of the electrons in the beam.
OBS: decelerating electrode: term officially approved by the Electronics and Telecommunications Terminology Committee.
French (Tubes et lampes (Électronique); Courants (Électrocinétique))
électrode décélératrice [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: électrode décélératrice : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation des termes de l’électronique et des télécommunications (CUTEL).
Spanish (Tubos de vacío (Electrónica); Corriente eléctrica)
electrodo desacelerador [correct, masculine noun]