English (Radioelectricity; Photoelectricity and Electron Optics; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
intensity modulation [correct]
DEF: Modulation of the electron-beam current in a cathode-ray tube resulting in varying brightness or luminance of the trade.
French (Radioélectricité; Photo-électricité et optique électronique; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
modulation de l'intensité [correct, feminine noun]; modulation optique d'intensité [correct, feminine noun]