English (Chemistry; Electrolysis (Electrokinetics); Electrochemistry)
Lewis acid [correct]
DEF: A substance that can accept an electron pair from a base.
CONT: ... the term Lewis acid will be employed exclusively to refer to electron-pair acceptors. ... The definition of Lewis acids and bases in terms of gain or loss of electrons should not be confused with the definition of oxidising and reducing agents in similar terms.
OBS: Usually the word "acid" refers to a "proton donor" following the Brönsted-Lowry theory. When it refers to an electron-pair acceptor it is usual to specify that it is a Lewis acid opposed to a Brönsted acid or proton acid. This terminology represents the commonest usage of the terms(ENBRT, vol. 1, p. 47).
French (Chimie; Électrolyse (Électrocinétique); Électrochimie)
acide de Lewis [correct, masculine noun]; acide électrophile [correct, masculine noun]; acide selon Lewis [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Composé accepteur de doublet. Ex. : [...] BF3.
CONT: Les acides de Lewis, accepteurs d'électrons, sont souvent nommés électrophiles; les bases de Lewis se fixent sur la région des particules acides pauvre en électrons, et par conséquent où l'influence positive du noyau se fait davantage sentir : on les nomme nucléophiles.
OBS: On appelle plus particulièrement «acides de Lewis» des acides (comme BF3, A1C13, Ticl4) qui n'en sont pas selon la définition de Brönsted puisqu'ils n'échangent pas de protons mais acceptent bien, selon la définition de Lewis, une paire d'électrons.