English (Electrochemistry)
polar effect [correct]
DEF: An effect of a substituent group(on rates of reaction, etc.) having its origin in the substituent electronegativity.
OBS: There are also other substituent effects, e.g. steric effects).
French (Électrochimie)
effet polaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Effet d'un substituant (par exemple, sur les vitesses de réaction) ayant pour origine l'électronégativité d'un substituant.
OBS: Il existe d'autres effets de substituant dont, par exemple, les effets stériques.