English (Internet and Telematics)
common name [correct]
DEF: (In electronic mail) A standard attribute of an O/R address identifying a user or distribution list relative to the entry denoted by another attribute.
OBS: Example: Title or position within an enterprise, e.g. "postmaster".
OBS: Definition from working document 2382-32.
French (Internet et télématique)
nom courant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: (En courrier électronique) Attribut normalisé d'une adresse E/D, identifiant un utilisateur ou une liste de distribution à l'intérieur d'une rubrique désignée par un autre attribut.
OBS: Exemple : Titre ou fonction à l'intérieur d'une entreprise.
OBS: Définition provisoire tirée du document de travail 2382-32.