English (Spacecraft; Launchers (Astronautics))
linear mass driver [correct]
CONT: The first and perhaps greatest pioneer was the Russian scientist Konstantin Edvardovich Tsiolkovsky. Born in the small Russian village of Izhevskoye in 1857, ... he anchored his stories in the physics and chemistry of his time. In 1883, he wrote "Free Space" in which he describes a propulsion system using the ejection of spherical projectiles - a concept very similar to the concept of the linear mass driver.
OBS: An illustration of the linear mass driver can be found at the following electronic address :<a href="http ://www. spectrumastro. com/PDFs/prism1. pdf" title="http ://www. spectrumastro. com/PDFs/prism1. pdf">http ://www. spectrumastro. com/PDFs/prism1. pdf</a>
French (Engins spatiaux; Lanceurs (Astronautique))
propulseur par éjection de capsules cylindriques [masculine noun]
CONT: Le premier et peut-être le plus grand de ces pionniers est le scientifique russe Konstantin Edvardovich Tsiolkovsky, né dans le petit village russe de Izhevskoye en 1857. Il a [...] fondé ses histoires sur les connaissances en physique et en chimie de son époque. En 1883, il a écrit «Free Space», ouvrage dans lequel il décrit un système de propulsion fondé sur l'éjection de projectiles sphériques, soit un concept très semblable à celui du propulseur par éjection de capsules cylindriques.