English (The Press (News and Journalism))
news tape; illuminated newsband; silent radio
DEF: A network of electronic billboards that carry constantly changing news and advertising messages.
French (Presse écrite)
journal lumineux [masculine noun]
OBS: Permet, en commandant l'allumage successif de lampes placées sur un panneau long et étroit, de faire défiler des lettres et des chiffres devant les yeux du lecteur. [Larousse mensuel, mai 1939, p. 397.]