English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
public address
DEF: The electronic amplification of announcements, music, etc., in public areas such as auditoriums or theatres in such a way that it can be easily heard by a large audience.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
sonorisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des moyens permettant d'assurer la diffusion de la parole et de la musique dans un espace important.
OBS: L'abréviation «PA» de l'anglais «public address» ne doit pas être employée.