English (Radiological Physics (Theory and Application); Scientific Instruments)
dead time [correct]
CONT: … after the charge cloud caused by a particle interacting with the MCP [microchannel plate chevron pair] reaches the anode, there is a certain amount of electronic amplification and other processing to produce a signal suitable for acceptance/rejection as a “count. ” The processing electronics require a finite time, known as a “dead time” to deal with this activity and are unable to register subsequent counts while they are doing so, hence the term, “dead time. ”
French (Physique radiologique et applications; Instruments scientifiques)
temps mort [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pour une chaîne de mesure, temps minimum qu’il lui faut à partir de son déclenchement par un évènement, pour être prête à traiter le suivant.
CONT: Quel que soit le détecteur (et l’électronique associée), il faut un temps minimal entre deux événements successifs pour que l’on puisse réellement observer deux signaux. Ce temps est appelé temps mort du compteur. Deux cas extrêmes sont à considérer. Compteur paralysable [...] Compteur non paralysable [...]