English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools)
active satellite repeater [correct]
DEF: A repeater, which contains electronic equipment, receives the signal from the ground transmitter and, after the amplification process and carrier-frequency change, retransmits the signal to the ground receiver.
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale)
répéteur de satellite actif [correct, masculine noun]