English (Photoelectricity and Electron Optics; Optical Telecommunications)
optoelectronics [correct]; opto-electronics [correct]; photonics [correct]; optical electronics [correct]; optronics [correct]
DEF: The branch of electronics involving the use of devices having an electronic input and using photons for such functions as coupling, logic processing, memory, and amplification.
French (Photo-électricité et optique électronique; Télécommunications optiques)
optoélectronique [correct, feminine noun]; photonique [correct, feminine noun]; optronique [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Étude, conception et mise en œuvre de dispositifs associant l'électronique et l'optique ou mettant en œuvre l'interaction de phénomènes optiques et électroniques.
OBS: Ce domaine en pleine expansion concerne les télécommunications optiques, les capteurs, la métrologie, la robotique, etc.
OBS: Le terme «optronique» s'emploie surtout dans le domaine militaire.
Spanish (Fotoelectricidad y óptica electrónica; Telecomunicaciones ópticas)
optoelectrónica [correct, feminine noun]