English (Electronics; Informatics)
organic electronics [correct]; plastic electronics [correct]
DEF: [A field] of materials science concerning the design, synthesis, characterization, and application of organic molecules or polymers that show desirable electronic properties such as conductivity.
CONT: Plastic electronics, or organic electronics, uses organic semiconducting materials to create electronic devices, as opposed to the inorganic semiconducting materials found in conventional electronic devices.
French (Électronique; Informatique)
électronique organique imprimée [correct, feminine noun]; électronique organique [correct, feminine noun]; électronique plastique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Domaine de la science des matériaux comprenant le design, la synthèse, la caractérisation et l'utilisation de petites molécules ou polymères organiques qui présentent des propriétés électroniques souhaitables comme la conductivité.
CONT: Si les couches actives sont réalisées de façons différentes en électronique organique et en électronique silicium, la nature et le principe de réalisation des composants [...] sont identiques [...]