English (Optics; Analytical Chemistry)
mass analyser [correct, Great Britain]; analyzer [correct]; ion analyzer; ion separator
DEF: The section of the mass spectrometer in which the beam of ions emerging from the ion source is separated into a series of beams, according to the mass-to-charge ratios.
CONT: Mass spectrometers, which operate under high vacuum, consist of four basic parts: a handling system ...; an ionization chamber ...; an analyzer, in which the particles in the beam are separated according to mass; and a detector ...
CONT: Mass analyzers are systems designed to identify and measure materials according to their molecular weights. The technique has been adapted for many other applications ranging from physics research and the identification of complex molecular structure to assuring the integrity of the fuel systems on the space shuttle and routine helium leak detection. While the uses of mass analyzers in the microelectronics industry include some exotic applications, such as SIMS, the greatest number of systems are used for various types of gas analysis. Applications for mass analyzers include process monitoring, process engineering and control in such areas as evaporation, MBE, sputter etch and deposition, plasma etch and deposition, ion, implantation, LPCVD, CVD, and diffusion furnaces. Another important application is high purity gas certification and electronic gas mixture verification.
French (Optique; Chimie analytique)
analyseur [correct, masculine noun]; analyseur de masse [masculine noun]
CONT: Un spectromètre de masse comprend quatre éléments essentiels : 1. un système de prélèvement et de transport de l'échantillon vers la source d'ions; 2. une source d'ions [...] 3. un analyseur qui, au moyen de combinaisons variées de champs électriques et magnétiques, sépare les espèces ioniques en faisceaux distincts qu'il filtre, selon le rapport m/e de leur masse à leur charge; 4. un détecteur [...]
Spanish (Óptica; Química analítica)
analizador [masculine noun]