English (Internet and Telematics; Information Processing (Informatics); Computer Programs and Programming)
intersystem interchange [correct]
CONT: There has been some discussion within the IT community on the relative merits of using HTML instead of SGML for the definition of electronic forms to support intersystem interchange. Since HTML is a specific application of SGML, this debate is more accurately described as HTML markup versus a newly defined guideline for applying SGML markup in electronic forms.
French (Internet et télématique; Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
échange entre les systèmes [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Termes (et justifications) tirés du rapport sommaire intitulé : « Projet pilote d'échange d'information sur formulaires électroniques normalisés » publié Groupe de travail sur les normes des documents électroniques (GTNDE), Secrétariat du Conseil du Trésor, Gouvernement du Canada.