English (Optics)
scanning thermal microscopy [correct]; STHM [correct]
CONT: Fundamental development of scanning thermal microscopy and application of the technique to microscale heat transport in a variety of electronic devices and interfaces is proposed. The goal is to obtain a spatial resolution of 1-10 nm and a temporal resolution of 10 ns in temperature measurement.
French (Optique)
microscopie thermique à balayage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La microscopie thermique à balayage permet d'effectuer l'analyse fine des températures à proximité d'une surface par pilotage des déplacements micrométriques et acquisition des données d'un microcouple thermoélétrique.
Spanish (Óptica)
microscopía de barrido térmico [correct, feminine noun]; microscopia de barrido térmico [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [La] microscopía de barrido térmico [...] mide la conductividad térmica de la superficie [...]