English (Publication and Bookselling; Informatics)
computer-aided publishing [correct, standardized]; CAP [correct]; C.A.P. [correct]; e-publishing [correct]; electronic publishing [correct, standardized]; computer-assisted publishing [correct, standardized]
DEF: Publishing with the assistance of information processing systems to produce typeset-quality documents, including text, graphics and pictures.
OBS: In some instances, electronic publishing is accomplished through the use of application programs, and in other instances it is achieved through the use of a dedicated system.
OBS: Since desktop publishing (DTP) is the main type of electronic publishing, the two terms are often used interchangeably. Electronic publishing, however, includes not only DTP, but also large-scale publishing, using computers (and not exclusively microcomputers) to produce typeset-quality documents (as opposed to DTP which often produces near-typeset quality documents).
OBS: electronic publishing; computer-aided publishing; computer-assisted publishing: terms standardized by CSA and ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission].
French (Édition et librairie; Informatique)
publication assistée par ordinateur [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; PAO [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; P.A.O. [correct, feminine noun]; cyberédition [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; édition électronique [correct, feminine noun]; édition assistée par ordinateur [correct, feminine noun]; EAO [correct, feminine noun]; EAO; publication électronique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Publication à l'aide de systèmes de traitement de l'information en vue de produire des documents de qualité imprimerie comportant du texte, des graphiques et des illustrations.
OBS: Puisque la micro-édition est un des principaux types d'édition électronique (ou P.A.O. en France), les deux termes sont souvent utilisés de façon interchangeable. En fait, l'édition électronique désigne une notion plus générale.
OBS: publication assistée par ordinateur; PAO : terme et abréviation normalisés par la CSA et l'ISO/CEI [Commission électronique internationale].
Spanish (Edición y venta de libros; Informática)
edición electrónica [correct, feminine noun]; edición asistida por computador [correct, feminine noun]; publicación electrónica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Producción de documentos con calidad tipográfica incluyendo texto, gráficas, e imágenes con la asistencia de un computador.
OBS: En algunas instancias, la editorial electrónica es perfecta a través del uso de programas de computador y en otras instancias esto es ejecutado a través del uso de sistemas dedicados.