English (Road Maintenance)
road salt application [correct]; salt application [correct]
CONT: Salt Application. Progress has been made in some areas of salt application practices and technology, and less progress in others. Data showed that over 82% of the reported vehicle fleet for winter road maintenance is equipped with modern electronic spreader controls.
French (Entretien des routes)
épandage de sels de voirie [correct, masculine noun]; épandage de sels [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Épandage des sels - Des progrès ont été réalisés quant à certaines pratiques et technologies d'épandage des sels. Les données déclarées démontrent que plus de 82 % des véhicules d'entretien hivernal des routes sont équipés de régulateurs d'épandage électroniques modernes.