English (Badges and Instruments of Identification; Finance)
specimen signature card [correct]; signature card [correct]
DEF: A card used to identify the incumbent of a position to which signing authority has been delegated [and] used to validate the incumbent signature.
OBS: Specimen signature cards are gradually replaced by electronic validation and authentication processes.
French (Insignes et pièces de sécurité; Finances)
carte de spécimen de signature [correct, feminine noun]; carte de signature [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Carte servant à identifier les titulaires des postes à l'égard desquels le pouvoir de signer a été délégué et à authentifier leur signature.
OBS: Les processus de validation et d'authentification électroniques remplacent progressivement les cartes de spécimen de signature.