English (IT Security; Electronic Commerce)
electronic authentication [correct]
DEF: A process by which electronic authorization is verified to ensure, before further processing, that the authorizer can be positively identified, that the integrity of the authorized data was preserved and that the data are original.
French (Sécurité des TI; Commerce électronique)
authentification électronique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Processus par lequel on vérifie l'autorisation électronique avant de procéder au traitement, afin de déterminer si le signataire autorisé peut être identifié, si l'intégrité des données autorisées est préservée et s'il s'agit des données d'origine.
Spanish (Seguridad de IT; Comercio electrónico)
autenticación electrónica [correct, feminine noun]; autentificación electrónica [correct, feminine noun, Mexico]