English (Typesetting and Imagesetting)
flow of electrons
CONT: [In] electronic phototypesetters... the beam of light is replaced by a flow of electrons, which offers the advantage that the electrons can be deflected by means of magnetic fields.
French (Composition (Imprimerie))
flux d'électrons [masculine noun]
CONT: La composition électronique. [Le] rayon lumineux [...] n'a pas cette [...] propriété qu'ont les flux d'électrons [...] d'être déviés par un champ magnétique.