English (Vacuum Tubes (Electronics))
shaped beam character generator tube [correct]
DEF: A cathode ray tube that can generate by electronic techniques, one or more numeric, alphabetic, or alphanumeric character, or special symbols by passing the electron beam through appropriately shaped masks.
French (Tubes et lampes (Électronique))
tube-générateur de caractères à rayon configuré [correct, masculine noun]