English (Photoelectricity and Electron Optics)
optically active material [correct]
CONT: High-resolution characterization of materials and devices is performed by collecting the light emitted in the near-field or by local photo-excitation of an optically active material with light from the optical fiber tip. For example, using a source with a tunable wavelenngth, the measurement of the current induced by the near-field optical beam can provide information about the composition and electronic structure of semiconductors and biomaterials.
French (Photo-électricité et optique électronique)
substance opto-active [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Substance qui peut faire tourner le plan de polarisation d'une onde électromagnétique qui le traverse.