English (Advanced Technology Weapons; Radio Waves; Electronic Warfare)
radio frequency weapon [correct, NATO]; RFW [correct, NATO]; radio-frequency weapon [correct]; RF weapon [correct]
DEF: A type of DEW [directed-energy weapon] that uses RF [radio-frequency] energy to upset or damage the electronics of a target.
CONT: RF weapons are usually divided into two categories: high power microwave (HPM) weapons and ultrawideband (UWB) (or video pulse) weapons.
CONT: The primary distinction between RF weapons and more conventional EW systems is that RF weapons actually affect the electronics and not just the electronic environment, thereby causing temporary or permanent electronics failure that persists even after the RF beam has been turned off. RF weapons will mainly target receiver systems with in-band HPM [high-power microwave] radiation or computer systems with ultrawideband impulses.
CONT: In a radio-frequency weapon, electromagnetic radiation at wavelengths similar to that of radar is aimed at a target by means of an antenna. The principal effect would be to damage or destroy the electronic circuits of a missile.
French (Armes de haute technicité; Ondes radioélectriques; Guerre électronique)
arme à radiofréquences [correct, feminine noun, NATO]; RFW [correct, feminine noun, NATO]; arme à radio-fréquences [correct, feminine noun]; arme RF [feminine noun]; arme à fréquences radioélectriques [feminine noun]