English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Telecommunications Transmission)
user terminal [correct]
CONT: For example, U. S. Pat. No. 6, 111, 542 describes a user terminal including a rotating electronically steerable antenna system which combines coarse mechanical beam steering with fine electronic beam steering to provide full hemispherical coverage and enable hand-offs in a satellite communication system.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Transmission (Télécommunications))
terminal utilisateur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif intégrant un amplificateur accordé (tuner) pour la réception des signaux terrestres, câblés ou satellite et leur transmission au téléviseur.
OBS: Ces terminaux peuvent inclure d'autres fonctions, telles que des jeux, des zones de stockage, un accès Web, etc.
Spanish (Técnicas y equipo audiovisuales; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
terminal de usuario [correct, feminine noun]