English (Informatics; Banking; Financial Institutions; Electronic Commerce)
application data file type [correct, standardized]
DEF: A specific type of instrument e. g. electronic cheque book, electronic purse, electronic wallet, electronic token facility, etc.
OBS: application data file type: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1993.
French (Informatique; Banque; Institutions financières; Commerce électronique)
type de fichier de données d'application [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Type d'instrument financier spécifique, par exemple chéquier électronique, porte-monnaie électronique, portefeuille électronique, porte-jeton électronique, etc.
OBS: type de fichier de données d'application : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1993.