English (Internet and Telematics)
Fidonet [correct]; FidoNet [correct]; Fight-o-net [correct, pejorative]
DEF: A set of data exchange standards and procedures that permit privately operated computer bulletin board systems(BBSs) to exchange data, files, and electronic mail internationally, using the world telephone system.
OBS: fight-o-net: a pejorative name alluding to the frequent arguments on FidoNet echoes and mailing lists.
French (Internet et télématique)
FidoNet [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Réseau de BBS créé en 1984 par Tom Jennings regroupant environ 20 000 serveurs dans le monde qui utilisent le logiciel FidoBBS.