English (Applications of Electronics; Banking; Electronic Commerce)
electronic funds transfer [correct]; EFT [correct]
DEF: The transfer of funds by electronic means rather than by cheque.
CONT: Electronic commerce first emerged in the 1960s on private networks, as large organizations developed electronic data interchange (EDI) and banks implemented Electronic Funds Transfer (EFT).
French (Applications de l'électronique; Banque; Commerce électronique)
transfert électronique de fonds [correct, masculine noun]; TEF [correct, masculine noun]; virement électronique de fonds [correct, masculine noun]; VEF [correct, masculine noun]; VEF; télévirement [correct, masculine noun]; virement de fonds électronique [masculine noun]; virement automatique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Échange de valeurs sous forme de messages électroniques plutôt que par chèque.
CONT: Le commerce électronique a pris naissance dans les années 1960 sur des réseaux privés, lorsque de grandes organisations ont mis au point l'échange de données informatisées et que les banques ont mis en œuvre le transfert électronique de fonds.
OBS: [Cette technique permet] le traitement des opérations bancaires sans déplacement d'un support physique.
Spanish (Aplicaciones de la electrónica; Operaciones bancarias; Comercio electrónico)
transferencia electrónica de fondos [correct, feminine noun]; TEF [correct]
DEF: Transferencia de dinero o medios de pago a través de líneas informáticas, sin necesidad de movimiento físico de efectivo ni de talones u otros documentos.
OBS: transferencia electrónica de fondos: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.