English (Electrical Measuring Equipment; Electrical Engineering)
digital multimeter [correct]; DMM [correct]; digital multi-meter [correct]
DEF: An electronic device used to measure voltage, resistance, current and other circuit characteristics.
OBS: Readings are displayed on a digital LCD [liquid crystal display] panel ...
French (Appareils de mesures (Électricité); Électrotechnique)
multimètre numérique [correct, masculine noun]; contrôleur universel numérique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: À l'aide d'un multimètre numérique, on peut effectuer les mesures de courant et de tension en continu et en alternatif et mesurer aussi la résistance électrique [...]
Spanish (Equipo de medición eléctrica; Electrotecnia)
multímetro digital [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrumento de medida de diversas magnitudes físicas (resistencia, tensión eléctrica, intensidad de corriente, etc.) con visualizador digital de la medida.