English (Telecommunications; Electrical Engineering; Electronic Systems)
phase locked loop [correct]; PLL [correct]; phase-locked loop [correct]; phase lock loop [correct]; phase-lock loop [correct]; phase servo loop [correct]
DEF: An electronic circuit that controls an oscillator so that it maintains a constant phase angle relative to a reference signal.
OBS: Phase-locked loops are widely used in space communications for coherent carrier tracking and threshold extension, bit synchronization, and symbol synchronization.
French (Télécommunications; Électrotechnique; Ensembles électroniques)
boucle à phase asservie [correct, feminine noun]; boucle à verrouillage de phase [avoid, feminine noun]
OBS: Désigne le montage formé d'un oscillateur à phase asservie, ainsi que du comparateur de phase et du filtre associés. Ne pas employer boucle à verrouillage de phase.
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones; Electrotecnia; Sistemas electrónicos)
bucle de enganche de fase [correct, masculine noun]; bucle enganchado en fase [masculine noun]; PLL; bucle en fase [masculine noun, Mexico]
DEF: Circuito que actúa como un comparador de fase mediante la comparación de la frecuencia de un oscilador conocido con una señal entrante y después realimenta la salida del detector para mantener el oscilador en fase con la frecuencia entrante.