English (Telecommunications Transmission; Waveguides; Radio Waves)
ringing [correct, officially approved]
DEF: At the output of an electronic circuit, the generation of a damped oscillation following any sudden change in input signal.
OBS: ringing: term officially approved by the Electronics and Telecommunications Terminology Committee.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Guides d'ondes; Ondes radioélectriques)
suroscillation [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Oscillation amortie, généralement non souhaitée, sur un signal.
OBS: Elle est souvent due à une variation rapide du signal d'entrée.
OBS: suroscillation : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation des termes de l’électronique et des télécommunications (CUTEL).