English (Electronic Circuits Technology)
insertion loss [correct]
DEF: The power which is absorbed by a circuit element or device when it is connected into a channel or electronic device.
French (Technologie des circuits électroniques)
affaiblissement d'insertion [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Puissance absorbée par un élément du circuit ou un appareil connecté à un circuit ou à un appareil électronique.