English (Electronics; Telecommunications Transmission; Police; Intelligence (Military))
bug [correct, verb]
DEF: To equip [a room or telephone circuit] with a concealed electronic listening device.
OBS: For example, hidden microphones or wiretaps.
French (Électronique; Transmission (Télécommunications); Police; Renseignement (Militaire))
installer un appareil d'écoute [correct]; installer un dispositif d'écoute [correct]; piéger
OBS: Il s'agirait d'un appareil d'écoute électronique, tel qu'un dispositif d'écoute clandestine sur fil (wiretap) ou un microphone caché.