English (Electrical Appliances and Equipment)
turret terminal [correct]
DEF: A class of terminals used in electronic circuits as tie points for circuit wiring. They are cylindrical in shape with a flat head at the top and one or two ring-like partitions on the shank. Thus, when wires are wrapped around these terminals, they remain in place while being soldered.
French (Appareillage électrique)
borne américaine [feminine noun]
OBS: Terme employé à l'Ecole technique des Forces canadiennes (BFC Saint-Jean) pour désigner cette sorte de borne.