English (Electrical Engineering; Electrical Convertors; Electric Rotary Machines)
inverter [correct]; power inverter [correct]; inverted converter [correct]
DEF: A device for converting direct current into alternating current; it may be electromechanical, as in a vibrator or synchronous inverter, or electronic as in a thyratron inverter circuit.
French (Électrotechnique; Convertisseurs (Électrotechnique); Machines tournantes électriques)
convertisseur continu-alternatif [masculine noun]
OBS: Terme générique sous lequel on peut classer la commutatrice inversée (rotary inverter) et l'onduleur (static inverter).
Spanish (Electrotecnia; Convertidores eléctricos; Máquinas rotativas eléctricas)
invertidor [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo que cambia la corriente continua a corriente alterna, sin o con un cambio en el nivel del voltaje.