English (Printed Circuits and Microelectronics)
very large scale integration [correct, standardized]; VLSI [correct, standardized]; very large-scale integration [correct]; VLSI [correct]; VLSI
DEF: A process by which more than 100 000 electronic components can be implanted on a basic integrated circuit.
OBS: very large scale integration; VLSI: designations and definition standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique)
intégration à très grande échelle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; VLSI [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Technique permettant d'implanter plus de 100 000 composants électroniques sur un circuit intégré élémentaire.
OBS: intégration à très grande échelle; VLSI : désignations et définition normalisées par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
OBS: VLSI : provient de la désignation anglaise «very large scale integration».
Spanish (Circuitos impresos y microelectrónica)
integración a muy gran escala [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Técnica para la fabricación de circuitos integrados que contienen hasta 100 000 dispositivos semiconductores.