English (Internet and Telematics; Life Cycle (Informatics); Electronic Circuits Technology; Telecommunications Transmission)
Coder-Decoder [correct]; codec [correct]; coder-decoder [correct]
DEF: An electronic circuit that converts a continuous analog signal into a digital representation, and decodes a digital signal into analog form.
French (Internet et télématique; Cycle de vie (Informatique); Technologie des circuits électroniques; Transmission (Télécommunications))
codec [correct, masculine noun]; codeur-décodeur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Circuit électronique servant à numériser un signal analogique, et à le reconstituer à partir du train d'impulsions binaires.
Spanish (Internet y telemática; Ciclo de vida (Informática); Tecnología de los circuitos electrónicos; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
codificador-decodificador [correct, masculine noun]; codec [correct]
DEF: Dispositivo que proporciona la traducción esencial entre señales de audio analógicas y la representación de modulación digital por codificación de pulsos.