English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Video Technology)
automatic volume control [correct]; AVC [correct]
DEF: An electronic circuit that maintains a preset volume level.
OBS: Not to be confused with "automatic gain control".
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Vidéotechnique)
contrôle de volume automatique [correct, masculine noun]