English (Aeroindustry)
breadboarding [correct]
DEF: Assembling an electronic circuit in the most convenient manner, without regard for final locations of components, to prove the feasibility of the circuit and to facilitate changes when necessary.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
réalisation de maquettes de montage [correct, feminine noun]; montage de maquette [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: montage : opération par laquelle on assemble les pièces d'un mécanisme, d'un dispositif, d'un objet ...