English (Printed Circuits and Microelectronics)
data separator [correct]; separator [correct]
DEF: an electronic circuit that separates a composite data stream containing clock and data information into separate streams for data and clock.
French (Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique)
séparateur de données [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Séparateur permettant de discriminer les impulsions des données des impulsions d'horloges.