English (Ignition Systems (Motor Vehicles))
electronic ignition [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Generic term for various systems which employ electronic circuitry, rather than the traditional coil and circuit breaker, to provide a timed high-voltage pulse to the sparking plugs.
OBS: electronic ignition: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Allumage (Véhicules automobiles))
allumage électronique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Allumage produit par un appareillage électronique.
CONT: L'allumage électronique fournit une tension d'allumage plus élevée et mieux répartie dans toutes les plages du régime moteur.
OBS: allumage électronique : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).