English (Telecommunications Transmission)
land-based circuits
OBS: (...) as the electronic art has provided highly reliable solid-state circuitry, the cost of satellite communication circuits has approached that of land-based communication circuits.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications))
réseau au sol; réseau terrestre
OBS: aujourd'hui, ces émissions [de télévision éducative] sont transmises par un réseau au sol classique. Demain, elles viendront de l'espace