English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Video Technology)
electronic gain [correct]; gain up [correct, less frequent]
DEF: [The amplification of] the electrical signal created by the [camcorder] image-forming chip.
CONT: At very low light levels, the chip may not receive enough information to form an adequate image, even with the lens aperture wide open. In this situation, the electronic gain circuitry amplifies the electrical image signal strengthen it and thereby improve the picture.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Vidéotechnique)
gain électronique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Amplification du signal électrique généré par le circuit de formation des images d'un caméscope.