English (Telecommunications Transmission; Telecommunications)
land-based circuit
OBS: (...) as the electronic art has provided highly reliable solid-state circuitry, the cost of satellite communication circuits has approached that of land-based communication circuits.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Télécommunications)
ligne terrestre
OBS: (...) la construction de lignes à très longue distance et à grande capacité (...) montre qu'il est possible de construire d'importantes --, couvrant le monde entier.