English (Optical Instruments; Electronics)
optical quantizer
CONT: A 2-and 3-b optical quantizer and photonic analog-to-digital converter are demonstrated. The quantizer system is primarily limited in the optical domain by the speed of the phase modulators. Converting the optical binary data into the electrical domain limits the data acquisition to the electronic readout circuitry.
French (Instruments d'optique; Électronique)
capteur photo-électrique [masculine noun]; capteur photoélectrique [masculine noun]
OBS: photoélectrique : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).