English (Educational Institutions)
global classroom [correct]
CONT: The Global Classroom international conference on distance education... a Global Lecture Hall Video-conference on Electronic Distance Education gave participants a glimpse of some exciting new tools-tools that have tremendous possibilities not only for distance education but for other areas of the economy from health care to security systems to long distance communications.(The Computer Paper, sept ’94, p. 14).
OBS: The world regarded as a single community, as a result of mass media, rapid travel, etc.
French (Établissements d'enseignement)
université mondiale [feminine noun]; université planétaire [feminine noun]; université de par le monde [feminine noun]
OBS: Études pour les aînés à la retraite. Variété de cours offert par des Agences de Voyages à des groupes d'aînés dans des universités un peu partout à travers le monde.