English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
variable bleed valve
CONT: The CFM-56 fuel system is an integral part of the engine control system, which is a combined hydro-mechanical and electronic system. Components of the system, and their locations on the engine are as follows: ... (14) Variable Bleed Valve (VBV) Hydraulic Motor Mounted on fan frame at approximately 9 o’clock position ....
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
soupape de décharge variable [feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Terme uniformisé par le CUTA opérations aériennes.