English (Information Processing (Informatics); Computer Memories)
latching [correct]
OBS: latch : an electronic device that can store temporarily a single bit of data. The storage is controlled by a clock signal, a given transition of which fixes the contents of the latch at the current value of its input. The contents will remain fixed until the next transition of the clock.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Mémoires (Informatique))
verrouillage [correct, masculine noun]; maintien [masculine noun]
DEF: Protection d'une ressource pendant un traitement.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Memorias (Computadoras))
cerradura [feminine noun]; encierro [masculine noun]; enclavamiento [masculine noun]
DEF: Técnica por la que un circuito se mantiene abierto o en una posición determinada; por ejemplo, en los mecanismos de lectura, mientras los circuitos previos que lo alimentan no están en condiciones de cambiarlo.