English (Information Processing (Informatics); Communication and Information Management)
electronic collection [correct]
DEF: A collection of electronic information selected and organized for use in perpetuity.
OBS: The information need not be in one place but it must have these attributes of selection, organization, access and longevity.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Gestion des communications et de l'information)
collection électronique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La collection électronique de Bibliothèque et Archives Canada (BAC) est constituée d'un nombre croissant de publications canadiennes accessibles sur Internet ainsi que de sites Web entiers d'origine canadienne ou d'intérêt pour les Canadiens.