English (Pricing (Road Transport); Transport Tolls and Rates)
electronic toll collection [correct]
DEF: Toll collection by electronic means, e. g. based on smart cards or electronic tags.
CONT: Electronic toll collection(ETC) supports the collection of payment at toll plazas using automated systems to increase the operational efficiency and convenience of toll collection. Systems typically consist of vehicle-mounted transponders identified by readers located in dedicated and/or mixed-use lanes at toll plazas.
OBS: electronic toll collection : term, abbreviation and definition proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Tarification (Transport routier); Péage)
télépéage [correct, masculine noun]; péage électronique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Perception du péage par des moyens électroniques telles la carte intelligente, l'étiquette électronique, etc.
OBS: télépéage; péage électronique : termes et définition proposés par l'Association mondiale de la route.
Spanish (Tarificación (Transporte por carretera); Peaje)
telepeaje [correct, masculine noun]; peaje dinámico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cobro del peaje por medios electrónicos, tales como tarjeta inteligente, etiqueta electrónica, etc.
OBS: telepeaje; peaje dinámico: Términos y definición propuestos por la Asociación Mundial de la Carretera.