English (Highway Administration; Transport Tolls and Rates)
electronic toll system [correct]; electronic tolling system [correct]; electronic fee collection system [correct]; EFC system [correct]
DEF: A toll system charging for road use by detecting the identity of a vehicle at a toll point, with the cost either debited automatically from the driver’s bank account or deducted from the balance held on a smart card in the vehicle.
CONT: In the eighties and early nineties, first steps towards this so called Electronic Fee Collection(EFC) have been undertaken. Existing toll operators are starting to equip some dedicated lanes for EFC. They still have the traffic channelled through the toll station, i. e. a so called mono-lane EFC system.
French (Administration des routes; Péage)
système de péage électronique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un système de péage électronique, installé aux abords du pont, prendra automatiquement en photo les plaques d'immatriculation. Une facture suivra grâce au registre de la Société d'assurance automobile du Québec.
Spanish (Administración de los caminos; Peaje)
sistema de peaje electrónico [correct, masculine noun]