English (Scientific Research Methods; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
large simple trial [correct, standardized]
DEF: A randomised pragmatic trial characterized by the recruitment of a large number of subjects, broad patient inclusion criteria, multiple study sites, a simplified data collection process and use of electronic registers.
OBS: The purposes of this type of trial include detecting small and moderate treatment effects, obtaining data on the practical effectiveness of the treatment and improving the external validity of the findings.
OBS: large simple trial: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Méthodes de recherche scientifique; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
essai simple à grande échelle [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Essai pragmatique randomisé caractérisé par le recrutement d’un grand nombre de sujets, des critères d’inclusion très larges, plusieurs centres de recherche, un processus simplifié de collecte de données et le recours à des registres électroniques.
OBS: Ce type d'essai vise notamment à détecter des effets petits ou moyens d’un traitement, à obtenir des données sur son efficacité pratique et à améliorer la validité externe des résultats.
OBS: essai simple à grande échelle : terme et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.