English (Internet and Telematics; Electronic Commerce)
commercial server [correct]; merchant server [correct]; commercial web server [correct, see observation]; commercial Web server [correct]; merchant web server [correct, see observation]; merchant Web server [correct]; electronic commerce server; e-commerce server
DEF: A server housing electronic commerce software that makes it possible to create a virtual shop and to manage orders and products sold online.
OBS: commercial web server; merchant web server: The Translation Bureau recommends in its revised 2013 Linguistic Recommendation that “web” not be capitalized when it is part of a compound, whether the compound is written as two words or one, with or without a hyphen.
French (Internet et télématique; Commerce électronique)
serveur commercial [correct, masculine noun]; serveur marchand [correct, masculine noun]; serveur Web commercial [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; serveur Web marchand [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; serveur de commerce électronique [masculine noun]
DEF: Serveur abritant un logiciel de commerce électronique permettant de créer une boutique virtuelle et de gérer les commandes et les produits offerts en ligne.
OBS: serveur Web commercial; serveur Web marchand : Le Bureau de la traduction préconise dans sa Recommandation linguistique révisée en 2013 la majuscule initiale lorsque «Web» est employé après un nom qu’il qualifie. Il est toujours invariable.
Spanish (Internet y telemática; Comercio electrónico)
servidor Web comercial [correct, masculine noun]; servidor de comercio electrónico [correct, masculine noun, Mexico]; servidor comercial en Internet [correct, masculine noun, Mexico]; servidor comercial [correct, masculine noun, Mexico]
DEF: Servidor dotado de un software de comercio electrónico que hace posible crear una tienda virtual y administrar las órdenes de compra y los productos vendidos en línea.