English (Electronic Commerce)
online sales [correct]; on-line sales [correct]
CONT: The contrary, pessimistic belief is that growth in electronic commerce, particularly growth in on-line sales, will stagnate as underlying problems remain unresolved, which could lead to a splintering of the Internet into smaller managed proprietary networks.
French (Commerce électronique)
ventes en ligne [correct, feminine noun]; cyberventes [correct, feminine noun]; ventes sur Internet [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En revanche, les pessimistes estiment que la croissance du commerce électronique, et tout particulièrement celle des ventes en ligne, stagnera, car les problèmes sous-jacents ne sont pas réglés, ce qui pourrait mener à l'éclatement d'Internet en des réseaux exclusifs, de plus petite taille.
Spanish (Comercio electrónico)
ventas en línea [correct, feminine noun, plural, Argentina, Mexico]; ventas por Internet [correct, feminine noun, plural, Mexico]; ventas por la Red [correct, feminine noun, plural, Mexico]; ciberventas [correct, feminine noun, plural, Spain]; ventas virtuales [correct, feminine noun, plural, Spain]