English (Music; Computer Programs and Programming)
computer-aided composition [correct]; CAC [correct]; computer-assisted composition [correct]; computer composition [correct]
CONT: … composers use computers to generate and test musical ideas quickly and in a more exploratory fashion, rather than to generate entire pieces of music in one go. This has led to the emergence of a … practice referred to as computer-aided composition, or CAC.
CONT: Computer composition. … Composers may elect to use a set of compositional programs to produce a composition. They may then stop using a computer and print their results for transcription to instrumental performance. Alternatively, they may transfer their results directly into electronic sounds by means of a second set of programs for sound synthesis.
French (Musique; Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
composition assistée par ordinateur [correct, feminine noun]; CAO [correct, feminine noun]; composition par ordinateur [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La composition assistée par ordinateur (CAO) met en œuvre des formalismes et techniques informatiques dans une perspective musicale, afin de proposer des outils de modélisation et de calcul aux compositeurs [...]
Spanish (Música; Programas y programación (Informática))
composición asistida por computadora [correct, feminine noun]; CAC [correct, feminine noun]; composición por computadora [correct, feminine noun]; composición asistida por ordenador [correct, feminine noun]; CAO [correct, feminine noun]; CAO; composición por ordenador [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La composición por computadora. La computadora puede servir a varios fines dentro de la composición. [Por ejemplo], funcionando como secuenciador permite la verificación inmediata de lo que se está componiendo, lo cual es particularmente útil cuando se busca lograr efectos tímbricos nuevos y por lo tanto desconocidos.