English (Corporate Security; Protection of Property; Protection of Life; Telephone Facilities)
telephone line monitor [correct]
DEF: an electronic device installed in an alarm system control panel, that will trigger a local alarm if the telephone line is cut or ceases to function.
French (Sécurité générale de l'entreprise; Sécurité des biens; Sécurité des personnes; Installations (Téléphonie))
moniteur de lignes téléphoniques [correct, masculine noun]