English (Counter-Measures (Military operations); Electronic Warfare)
electronic neutralization [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; EN [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The use of electromagnetic or acoustic energy to render an enemy’s electronic systems inoperative. [Definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.]
DEF: In electronic countermeasures, the deliberate use of electromagnetic energy to either temporarily or permanently damage enemy devices which rely exclusively on the electromagnetic spectrum. [Definition standardized by NATO. ]
OBS: Electronic neutralization is a type of electronic countermeasure.
OBS: electronic neutralization: designation officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
OBS: electronic neutralization; EN: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Contre-mesures (Opérations militaires); Guerre électronique)
neutralisation électronique [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; EN [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Utilisation de l'énergie électromagnétique ou acoustique en vue de rendre les systèmes électroniques d'un ennemi inopérants. [Définition uniformisée par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.]
DEF: Dans le domaine des contre-mesures électroniques, emploi volontaire de l'énergie électromagnétique pour endommager de façon temporaire ou permanente les dispositifs ennemis qui dépendent exclusivement du spectre électromagnétique. [Définition normalisée par l'OTAN.]
OBS: La neutralisation électronique est un type de contre-mesure électronique.
OBS: neutralisation électronique : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.
OBS: neutralisation électronique; EN : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.