English (Field Artillery; Weapon Systems)
radar rangefinder [correct]
CONT: Although laser rangefinders have their advantages over radar rangefinders in that they are more compact, cheaper to use and cannot be affected by electronic countermeasures(ECM), today's lasers also have their limitations.
French (Artillerie de campagne; Systèmes d'armes)
télémètre-radar [masculine noun]
CONT: Bien qu'ils présentent sur les télémètres-radars l'avantage d'être plus petits, moins coûteux et insensibles aux contremesures électroniques, les télémètres à laser actuels ne sont pas exempts de limitations.