English (Electronic Warfare)
countermeasures set [correct]; counter-measures set [correct]
OBS: Generates noise and responsive jamming signals in the 8-to-71-GHz frequency range to create an electronic countermeasures environment for testing and evaluating weapon systems and weapon system operators. Provides multiple jammer modes. Receives and transmits RF signals through either forward or aft antennas.
French (Guerre électronique)
dispositif de contre-mesures [correct, masculine noun]; poste de contre-mesures [masculine noun]
OBS: dispositif de contre-mesures : terme extrait du Lexique du CF-18 de Canadair.