English (Intelligence (Military))
bug detector; detector
DEF: Electronic audio surveillance countermeasures device. The operator can see how he is proceeding either visually on a dial or through hearing the feed-back in his earphones.
French (Renseignement (Militaire))
détecteur [masculine noun]; détecteur de microphones espions [masculine noun]
OBS: le contre-espion des micros.
Spanish (Inteligencia (militar))
detector [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Todo aparato utilizado para descubrir la presencia de cuerpos o fenómenos invisibles.