English (Scientific Instruments; Microbiology and Parasitology; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
Coulter counter [correct]
OBS: An electronic device for counting cells in a liquid culture.
CONT: In order to meet these requirements, it is sometimes necessary to maintain in the filtered water a concentration of suspended solids ... measured with a Coulter counter.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Microbiologie et parasitologie; Traitement des eaux)
compteur de Coulter [correct, masculine noun]; compteur Coulter [correct, masculine noun]; appareil de Coulter [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Compteur électronique de particules [en solution].
CONT: il faut quelquefois pouvoir maintenir dans les eaux filtrées des concentrations de matières en suspension [...] mesurées au compteur de Coulter.