English (Computer Programs and Programming)
data definition [correct]
DEF: A program statement that describes the features of, specifies relationships of, or establishes context of data.
CONT: In the case of electronic formats, the contractors will be provided all technical instructions such as data definitions, models, etc., to aid in the conversion or mapping of the information to the contractors’ information systems.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
définition des données [correct, feminine noun]; DD [feminine noun]
CONT: Dans le cas de l'information fournie électroniquement, l'entrepreneur recevra des détails techniques tels que les définitions des données, les formats des fichiers, les modèles, etc.
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
definición de datos [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enunciado de programa que describe las características de las relaciones específicas entre los datos o establece el contexto de los mismos.