English (Library Science (General); Information Processing (Informatics); Records Management (Management))
electronic document delivery [correct]
DEF: A combination of technology from the fields of records management and communications which allows electronically stored information to be sent electronically to its intended user.
CONT: Along with a study on the use of research networks, the UDT Core Programme recently carried out a study of the converging standards and technologies that can be used for electronic document delivery.
French (Bibliothéconomie (Généralités); Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Gestion des documents (Gestion))
transmission électronique de documents [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En plus d'une étude sur l'utilisation des réseaux de recherche, le Programme fondamental de l'UDT a récemment effectué une étude sur les normes et les technologies convergentes qui peuvent servir à la transmission électronique de documents.