English (Recording and Control Instrumentation; Metrology and Units of Measure)
false pulse
CONT: A[ n electronic] register shall be designed so that it automatically locks the register display and causes the liquid flow to stop where, during a delivery, false or missing pulses are detected that represent a quantity of liquid in excess of an amount that is the greater of a) five times the applicable minimum increment of registration set out in section 20, and b) one increment for every 1, 000 increments registered during the delivery.
OBS: false pulse: Weights and Measures Ministerial Specifications. SVM-1, Electronic Registers and Ancillary Equipment Incorporated in Metering Assemblies Specifications, 1990, p. 4.
French (Appareils de contrôle et d'enregistrement; Unités de mesure et métrologie)
impulsion fausse [feminine noun]
OBS: impulsion fausse : Poids et Mesures, Normes ministérielles, SVM-1, Normes sur les enregistreurs électroniques et les dispositifs auxiliaires des ensembles de mesurage de liquides, 1990, page 4.