English (Internet and Telematics)
mailing list manager [correct]; mail exploder [correct]; mail broadcast [correct]
DEF: The mail server software that receives incoming contributions to the list and sends out copies to all the subscribers.
DEF: Part of an electronic mail delivery system which allows a message to be delivered to a list of addresses.
OBS: Mail exploders are used to implement mailing lists.
DEF: A functional unit that replicates a message as required and routes these duplicates to various recipients indicated by a distribution list.
French (Internet et télématique)
diffuseur du courrier [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie d'un système de remise de courrier électronique, qui permet d'envoyer un message à une liste d'adresses.
OBS: Les diffuseurs de courrier sont utilisés pour mettre en œuvre les listes de courrier.
DEF: Unité fonctionnelle qui permet de dupliquer un message et de le réacheminer aux membres d'une liste de distribution.