English (Medical Instruments and Devices; The Heart)
paced atrioventricular delay [correct]; pAVD [correct]; paced atrioventricular interval [correct]; pAVI [correct]; pAVI; paced AV delay [correct]
CONT: The AV delay determines the longest time interval between an atrial event and the programmed delivery of a ventricular pacing pulse. This interval is the electronic equivalent of the PR interval. … A paced AV delay is implemented after atrial pacing when the pacemaker operates in DDD, DDI, DVI and DOO modes.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux; Cœur)
délai AV stimulé [correct, masculine noun]; délai atrioventriculaire stimulé [proposal, masculine noun]; intervalle atrioventriculaire stimulé [proposal, masculine noun]
CONT: Le délai AV détermine, dans un stimulateur double chambre, l'intervalle de temps maximal entre un événement atrial et l'émission prévue d'une stimulation ventriculaire. Cet intervalle correspond à l'équivalent électronique de l'intervalle PR. [...] Le délai AV stimulé est appliqué suite à une stimulation atriale lorsque le stimulateur fonctionne en modes DDD, DDI, DVI et DOO.