English (Internet and Telematics; Publication and Bookselling)
electronic media technology [correct]
DEF: Technology such as instructional design, information design, course authoring, electronic slide making, master scan graphic and low cost graphics.
CONT: Advances in electronic media technology and the general distribution of sophisticated electronic devices among Americans ... present new and challenging opportunities for planners of adult education programs. ... Some of the developments include: electronic blackboards; electronic mail; fiber optics; satellite circuitry; slow-scan television; television disc players; interactive television; micro audio cassette recorder players ....
French (Internet et télématique; Édition et librairie)
médiatique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mariage des communications et de l'informatique permettant la création de nouvelles techniques de publication et de diffusion de l'information.
DEF: Association des diverses technologies de la communication (micro-informatique, télématique, réseaux, banques de données, audiovisuel, etc.).
CONT: La pédagogie post-industrielle.- (...) on devrait pouvoir la faire passer de la communication interpersonnelle non médiatisée artisanale à la communication individualisée (...) médiatisée grâce à des outils de "médiatique intelligente".