English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine; Electronic Warfare; Counter-Measures (Military operations))
countermeasure development [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In electronic warfare, the design, creation, enhancement or sequencing of a countermeasure.
OBS: countermeasure development: designation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense; Guerre électronique; Contre-mesures (Opérations militaires))
développement de contre-mesures [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; développement de contremesures [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dans le contexte de la guerre électronique, conception, création, amélioration ou séquencement de contre-mesures.
OBS: développement de contre-mesures : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.