English (Sewing Patterns; Knitted and Stretch Fabrics)
jacquard chart [correct]
CONT: For creating a custom design, the designer will have to create a chart with the design, it is called a jacquard chart, the chart is then transformed into a punch card or electronic device, which the machine reads. The punch card or electronic device is fed into the machine, and the needles are raised and lowered according to the design on the card, resulting in a custom designed knitwear.
French (Patrons (Couture); Tricot et tissus extensibles)
grille de jacquard [correct, feminine noun]; diagramme de tricot en jacquard [correct, masculine noun]