English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military))
surveillance range [correct]
DEF: The useful range of a radar or other electronic detection system for purposes of surveillance.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire))
distance de détection [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Ce radar pouvait porter sa distance de détection à 200 km vers l'avant et 48 km vers l'arrière.