English (Control Systems (Electronic Instrumentation))
programmable sequencer [correct]
CONT: The advantage of programming sequences over relay logic and mechanical timers is assuming increasing importance since electronic systems are more versatile and reliable. The 1K1 series of programmable sequencers are designed primarily for gas turbine type applications where reliability failure detection, rapid fault finding and quick program changes are of prime importance.(Source : SAE Preprints n. 770962 for Meeting, Nov. 14-17, 1977).
French (Systèmes cybernétiques de contrôle et de commande)
séquenceur programmable [masculine noun]
CONT: On utilise (...) les micro-ordinateurs dans les applications où les miniordinateurs seraient trop puissants, telles que la conduite des ascenseurs, le convoyage, [et] les petits automatismes qui étaient réalisés à l'aide de circuits câblés tels que les relais. Ils sont donc voisins des séquenceurs programmables. (contexte tiré d'un projet en informatique, 1976).