English (Counter-Measures (Military operations); Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Electronic Warfare)
fast time constant [correct, officially approved]; FTC [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An electronic protection measure that improves the detection of short-duration signals by discriminating against the low-frequency spectral components.
OBS: fast time constant; FTC: designations and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Contre-mesures (Opérations militaires); Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Guerre électronique)
découpage des échos longs [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; DEL [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mesure de protection électronique qui améliore la détection de signaux de courte durée en les distinguant des composantes spectrales à basse fréquence.
OBS: découpage des échos longs : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.