English (Calorimetry; Thermoanalysis)
thermovision [correct, see observation]
CONT: Remote heat sensing techniques evolved from space technology developments related to weather satellites can be used to detect comparative heat energy losses from roofs, walls, windows, and so on. A method called thermography is defined as the conversion of a temperature pattern detected on a surface by contrast into an image called a thermogram... Thermovision is defined as the technique of utilizing the infrared radiation from a surface which varies with the surface temperatures, to produce a thermal picture or thermogram. A camera can scan the area in question and focus the radiation on a sensitive detector which in turn converts it to an electronic signal.
OBS: Thermovision is reported as a registered trade name in the Trade Names Dictionary (CRNAM, 1982, volume 2, p.1060).
French (Calorimétrie; Thermo-analyse)
thermovision [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des techniques permettant de visualiser l'image thermique d'un objet.
Spanish (Calorimetría; Termoanálisis)
termovisión [feminine noun]