English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Spacecraft; Remote Sensing)
image noise [correct, officially approved]
DEF: ... any unwanted disturbance in image data that is due to limitations in the sensing, signal digitization or data recording process.
OBS: The different sources of this noise could be due to periodic drift or malfunction of the detector, or due to electronic interference among sensor components, or due to problem in the transmission and recording process. The noise, if present in any part of the image can either degrade or totally mask the true radiometric information contained by the digital image. Hence, noise removal is very essential before any preprocessing or analysis of the image could be done.
OBS: image noise: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Official Terminology Group (RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Engins spatiaux; Télédétection)
bruit image [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: [...] Le chatoiement est essentiellement une sorte de bruit qui dégrade la qualité de l'image et peut rendre l'interprétation (visuelle ou numérique) plus difficile. Ainsi, il est généralement préférable de réduire le chatoiement avant l'interprétation et l'analyse des images. Deux techniques permettent de réduire le chatoiement : le traitement multi-visée [et] le filtrage spatial.
OBS: bruit image : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Naves espaciales; Teledetección)
ruido de la imagen [correct, masculine noun]