English (Semiconductors (Electronics))
semiconductor device [correct, standardized]; solid-state device [see observation]
DEF: A device characterized by the flow of charge carriers within a semiconductor material.
OBS: semiconductor device: term standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission.
OBS: solid-state device : this term is often used as a synonym for "semiconductor device", however it represents a broader concept including other static components but excluding devices which depend on electronic conduction in a vacuum or gas.
French (Semi-conducteurs (Électronique))
dispositif à semi-conducteur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; dispositif à semiconducteur [masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif caractérisé par le déplacement de porteurs de charge dans un milieu semiconducteur.
OBS: dispositif à semi-conducteur : terme normalisé par la CEI.
Spanish (Semiconductores (Electrónica))
dispositivo semiconductor [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; dispositivo transistorizado [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; dispositivo de semiconductor [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; dispositivo con semiconductores [see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: Todos los semiconductores pertenecen a la categoría de los dispositivos [transistorizados], aunque no todos los dispositivos transistorizados (por ejemplo, los transformadores), son semiconductores.