English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Endocrine System and Metabolism)
self-monitoring of blood glucose [correct]; SMBG [correct]; blood glucose self-monitoring [correct]; glycemia self-monitoring [correct]; self-monitoring of glycemia [correct]
CONT: SMBG works by having patients perform a number of glucose tests each day or each week. The test most commonly involves pricking a finger with a lancet device to obtain a small blood sample, applying a drop of blood onto a reagent strip, and determining the glucose concentration by inserting the strip into a reflectance photometer for an automated reading. Test results are then recorded in a logbook or stored in the glucose meter's electronic memory. People with diabetes can be taught to use their SMBG results to correct any deviations out of a desired target range by changing their carbohydrate intake, exercising, or using more or less insulin.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Systèmes endocrinien et métabolique)
autosurveillance de la glycémie [correct, feminine noun]; ASG [correct, feminine noun]; autosurveillance glycémique [correct, feminine noun]; ASG [correct, feminine noun]; ASG