English (Military Equipment; Electromagnetic Radiation; Electronic Warfare)
emitter [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In electronic warfare, a device that radiates or transmits energy.
OBS: emitter: designation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Matériel militaire; Rayonnements électromagnétiques; Guerre électronique)
émetteur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dans le contexte de la guerre électronique, dispositif qui rayonne ou transmet de l'énergie.
OBS: émetteur : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.