English (Computer Programs and Programming)
device register [correct]
CONT: A device register is a programmable area on an electronic device that provides information a programmer can use to install and use the device with an operating system or additional piece of equipment.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
registre de contrôle d'unité [proposal, masculine noun]