English (Security; Airfields)
personal identification code [correct]
DEF: A series or combination of numbers, letters or other characters that is chosen by a person or that is assigned to a person by, or under the authority of, the operator of an aerodrome and that, when entered into or placed near mechanical or electronic equipment on or near a door, gate or other device, unlocks or releases the door, gate or other device and allows access to a restricted area.
French (Sécurité; Aérodromes)
code d'identification personnel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Série ou combinaison de chiffres, de lettres ou d’autres caractères qui est choisie par une personne ou attribuée à une personne par l’exploitant d’un aérodrome ou sous son autorité et qui, lorsqu’elle est entrée dans un appareil mécanique ou électronique ou présentée près de celui-ci, situé sur une porte, une barrière ou autre dispositif ou à proximité de ceux-ci, les déverrouille ou les ouvre et permet l’accès à une zone réglementée.