English (Electromagnetism; Electronics)
resonant cavity [correct, standardized]; cavity resonator [correct]
DEF: an electronic device consisting of a space usu. enclosed by metallic walls within which resonant electromagnetic fields may be excited and extracted for use in microwave systems.
OBS: cavity, resonant cavity: Term standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Électromagnétisme; Électronique)
cavité résonante [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; cavité résonnante [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: cavité résonante : Terme normalisé par la Commission électrotechnique internationale.