English (Electronic Components; Internet and Telematics; IT Security)
edge device [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An electronic device that provides an entry point into a network.
OBS: Examples of an edge device include routers and inline network encryptors.
OBS: edge device: designation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Composants électroniques; Internet et télématique; Sécurité des TI)
dispositif d'accès [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dispositif électronique offrant un point d'entrée dans un réseau.
OBS: Les routeurs et les crypteurs réseau en ligne sont des dispositifs d'accès.
OBS: dispositif d'accès : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d,experts en terminologie interarmées et normalisées par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.