English (Official Documents; Insurance; Driving (Road Vehicles); Information Technology (Informatics))
electronic proof of automobile insurance [correct]; EPAI [correct]; electronic insurance certificate [correct]; electronic proof of insurance [correct]
DEF: [An] electronic version of [a] motor vehicle liability card [that] can be accessed through [a] smartphone or other mobile device.
CONT: In 2015, the ECC [Electronic Commerce Committee] was tasked by the Canadian Council of Insurance regulators (CCIR) to coordinate efforts to implement the electronic proof of automobile insurance (EPAI).
French (Documents officiels; Assurances; Conduite automobile; Technologie de l'information (Informatique))
preuve électronique d'assurance automobile [correct, feminine noun]; PEAA [correct, feminine noun]; certificat d'assurance automobile numérique [correct, masculine noun]; preuve numérique d'assurance automobile [correct, feminine noun]; certificat d'assurance numérique [correct, masculine noun]; preuve d'assurance numérique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Version] électronique [du] certificat d'assurance de responsabilité pour véhicules automobiles [auquel on peut] accéder par téléphone intelligent ou sur tout autre appareil mobile.
CONT: En 2015, le Conseil canadien des responsables de la réglementation d'assurance (CCRRA) a demandé au CCE [Comité sur le commerce électronique] de coordonner le déploiement de la preuve électronique d'assurance automobile (PEAA).
Spanish (Documentos oficiales; Seguros; Conducción de vehículos automotores; Tecnología de la información (Informática))
credencial digital del seguro automotor [correct, feminine noun]