English (Computer Memories)
mass-storage controller [correct]
DEF: A device on which mass-storage devices rely for access to a computer subsystem.
CONT: ... a SCSI [small computer system interface] card or IDE [intelligent drive electronic] functionality on the motherboard is a mass-storage controller; the physical hard drive is a mass-storage device.
French (Mémoires (Informatique))
contrôleur de stockage de masse [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Memorias (Computadoras))
controlador de dispositivo de almacenamiento [correct, feminine noun]