English (Navigation Instruments)
electronic compass [correct]; e-compass [correct]
CONT: A recent development is the electronic compass, which detects the magnetic directions without requiring moving parts. This device frequently appears as an optional subsystem built into GPS [global positioning system] receivers.
French (Instruments de navigation)
boussole électronique [correct, feminine noun]