English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Hearing)
audiometry [correct]
DEF: A method of determining and quantifying the ability to hear a variety and range of audio frequencies with the help of an electronic device called an audiometer.
CONT: Audiometry provides a more precise measurement of hearing. Air conduction is tested by wearing earphones attached to the audiometer. Pure tones of controlled intensity are delivered to one ear at a time. The patient is asked to raise a hand, press a button, or otherwise indicate when he hears a sound. The minimum intensity (volume) required to hear each tone is graphed. An attachment called a bone oscillator is placed against the bone behind each ear (mastoid bone) to test bone conduction.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Ouïe)
audiométrie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode d'évaluation quantitative de l'acuité auditive pour les différents registres des fréquences sonores au moyen d'un appareil radioélectrique (audiomètre).
OBS: L'audiométrie peut être tonale (utilisant des sons purs), ou vocale (utilisant la voix étalonnée). Les variations des seuils de perception sont enregistrés sous forme d'audiogramme.
Spanish (Procedimientos diagnósticos (Medicina); Oído)
audiometría [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Método de] medición de la agudeza auditiva en relación con las diferentes frecuencias del sonido.