English (General Dictionaries and Encyclopedias; Experimental Education)
talking dictionary [correct]
DEF: An electronic speech-enabled dictionary that offers sound files of the words it contains.
OBS: "Talking dictionaries" are most often considered as an educational tool.
French (Dictionnaires généraux et encyclopédies; Pédagogie expérimentale)
dictionnaire sonore [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dictionnaire électronique offrant une illustration sonore pour chaque mot qu'il contient.
OBS: Les dictionnaires sonores sont d'excellents outils pédagogiques.