English (Internet and Telematics)
directory [correct, standardized]; electronic directory [correct, standardized]
DEF: [In electronic mail,] an organized list of the users or services that can be addressed on a computer network.
OBS: directory: term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission].
OBS: directory; electronic directory : terms standardized by the Canadian Standards Association(CSA).
French (Internet et télématique)
annuaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; annuaire électronique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: [En courrier électronique,] liste organisée des utilisateurs ou des services qui disposent d'une adresse sur un réseau d'ordinateurs.
OBS: annuaire : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO/CEI [Commission électrotechnique internationale].
OBS: annuaire; annuaire électronique : termes normalisés par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).