English (IT Security)
virus spread [correct]; spread of a virus [correct]
CONT: The speed of virus spread is much slower than most people expect. This means that the logging of occurrences is important, even with a significant margin of error in reporting the time of discovery. Place of discovery is more difficult to get wrong and can also be used in plotting the progress of the spread of a virus. Electronic communications are making the plotting of the virus spread more difficult, since a user can contract a virus from a program downloaded from bulletin boards one mile away or 10, 000 miles away equally easily.
French (Sécurité des TI)
propagation du virus [correct, feminine noun]; propagation d'un virus [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La vitesse de propagation d'un virus est beaucoup plus lente qu'on ne le pense généralement. Il est donc important d'enregistrer les occurrences même avec une marge d'erreur significative dans la signalisation de l'heure de la découverte. Le lieu de la découverte est plus facile à déterminer et permet également de suivre la propagation du virus.
OBS: Voir aussi «ver».