English (Electrical Appliances and Equipment)
light valve projector [correct]
OBS: light valve : Any direct-view electronic display optimized for reflecting or transmitting an image with an independent collimated light source for projection purposes.
French (Appareillage électrique)
projecteur à valve de faisceau lumineux [masculine noun]
OBS: Proposition établie après consultation avec la traductrice de CAE Electronics à Montréal. Il s'agit d'un projecteur équipé d'une valve permettant de déterminer la taille du faisceau lumineux.