English (Naval Forces; Ship's Organization (Military))
conning officer [correct]
CONT: This may be difficult to achieve on the bridge of some ships and if not achieved may downgrade the ability of the ECDIS [Electronic Chart Display Information System] to provide a constant flow of navigation information to the conning officer in an optimal way.
French (Forces navales; Organisation du navire (Militaire))
officier dirigeant la manœuvre [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Cela pourrait être difficile à réaliser sur la passerelle de certains navires et le défaut de le faire pourrait affaiblir la capacité du SEVCM [Système électronique de visualisation des cartes marines] d'alimenter constamment et de manière optimale l'officier dirigeant la manœuvre en renseignements de navigation.