English (Field Artillery; General Conduct of Military Operations)
electronic tactical display [correct]
CONT: ... an Electronic Tactical Display(usually only at divisional level), which can project any portion of the Digital Plotter Map, magnified up to four times on its 40 cm cathode ray tube, for an intelligence assessment, with the possibility of selecting one particular set of symbols for display whilst suppressing others...
OBS: This display is in the TACFIRE (Tactical Fire direction system) Data Display Group.
French (Artillerie de campagne; Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
visualisateur tactique électronique [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] un visualisateur tactique électronique (réservé en général au PDF [poste de direction des feux] divisionnaire), qui, pouvant projeter n'importe quelle portion de la carte traçante, grossie jusqu'à 4 fois, sur un écran cathodique de 40 cm, permet une évaluation des renseignements (possibilité de sélectionner certains jeux de symboles et d'en supprimer d'autres) [...]
OBS: Ce visualisateur fait partie de l'ensemble de visualisation TACFIRE (TACtical Fire direction system).