English (Radio Interference; Telecommunications Transmission; Air Traffic Control)
jamming [correct, standardized]
DEF: Electronic or mechanical interference that may disrupt the display of aircraft on radar or the transmission or reception of radio communication or radio navigation signals.
OBS: jamming: term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Perturbations radio; Transmission (Télécommunications); Circulation et trafic aériens)
brouillage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Interférence causée par des moyens électroniques ou mécaniques susceptible de gêner l'affichage des aéronefs sur les écrans radar, la transmission ou la réception des signaux de radiocommunication ou de radionavigation.
OBS: brouillage : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.