English (Signals (Military); Air Communications (Air Forces))
responsor [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: An electronic device used to receive an electronic challenge and display a reply thereto.
OBS: responsor: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Transmissions de campagne (Militaire); Communications aériennes (Forces aériennes))
répondeur [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Appareil qui, recevant une émission électronique, affiche une réponse appropriée.
OBS: répondeur : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Transmisiones de campaña (Militar); Comunicaciones aéreas (Fuerzas aéreas))
contestador [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Aparato electrónico que se emplea para recibir una petición de forma electrónica y dar la respuesta adecuada.