English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics; Programming Languages; Technical Aids for Persons with Disabilities)
refreshable braille display [correct, standardized]
CONT: Refreshable braille displays are electronic devices that are used to read text that a computer sends to the monitor. The device produces braille output on the braille display. Refreshable braille displays read only one line of text at a time.
CONT: Authors who use screen readers, refreshable braille displays, or screen magnifiers can make limited use (if at all) of graphical artifacts that communicate the structure of the document and act as signposts when traversing it.
OBS: The English terminology on this record is standardized by the World Wide Web Consortium (W3C) whose role is to establish standards relating to Internet technology. The French terminology was proposed by translators certified by the W3C and was verified by the author of this record.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique; Langages de programmation; Aides techniques pour personnes handicapées)
afficheur braille dynamique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif électronique utilisé pour lire un texte qu'envoie un ordinateur à un moniteur.
CONT: Les auteurs qui utilisent des lecteurs d'écran, des afficheurs braille dynamiques, ou des agrandisseurs d'écran peuvent faire un usage limité (sinon de tout) des artéfacts graphiques qui communiquent la structure du document et agir comme une indication lorsqu'il le parcoure.
OBS: Le dispositif effectue une sortie en braille dans un dispositif d'affichage en braille. L'affichage régénéré en braille ne peut lire qu'une ligne de texte à la fois.
OBS: La terminologie anglaise de cette fiche est normalisée par le World Wide Web Consortium (consortium W3C) dont le rôle principal est d'établir les normes reliées aux technologies Internet. La terminologie française est proposée par des traducteurs agréés par le Consortium et elle a été vérifiée par l'auteur de cette fiche.