English (Communication and Information Management)
direct communication [correct]
CONT: In order to achieve the expected result, the OCL[ Office of the Commissioner of Lobbying of Canada] plans to undertake the following activities : Generate awareness-building activities, such as : print and electronic documents; direct communication with lobbyists, media, public office holders and the public; advisory letters to lobbyists; information sessions; media relations; conferences; learning events; briefings for government institutions; and continued dialogue with other national and international jurisdictions and stakeholders.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information)
communication directe [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En vue d'atteindre le résultat attendu, le CAL [Commissariat au lobbying du Canada] compte entreprendre les activités suivantes : Mener des activités de sensibilisation, comme la diffusion de documents papier et électroniques, la communication directe avec les lobbyistes, les médias, les titulaires d'une charge publique et le grand public, l'envoi de lettres d'information aux lobbyistes, la tenue de séances d'information, les relations avec les médias, la participation à des conférences, des activités d'apprentissage et des séances de breffage destinées aux institutions gouvernementales, et le dialogue continu avec d'autres intervenants et instances nationales et internationales.