English (Computer Programs and Programming; Electronic Publishing; Records Management (Management))
automatic indexing [correct]; auto-indexing [correct]
DEF: ... the computerized process of scanning large volumes of documents against a controlled vocabulary, taxonomy, thesaurus or ontology and using those controlled terms to quickly and effectively index large electronic document depositories.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Éditique; Gestion des documents (Gestion))
indexation automatique [correct, feminine noun]; indexage automatique [correct, masculine noun]; auto-indexation [correct, feminine noun]