English (Employment Benefits; Labour Law; Collective Agreements and Bargaining)
extended sick leave [correct]
CONT: Extended sick leave applied where an employee was sick for more than four days. The entitlement for extended sick leave was either full pay or three quarters pay and it depended on the employee’s length of service ... Employees could be on extended sick leave for up to 17 weeks based on acceptable medical evidence. After the 17 week period, the employee could apply for long term disability.
CONT: The federal Privacy Commissioner has found that PIPEDA [Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act] authorizes an employer to require an employee on extended sick leave to consent to disclosure by his physician of medical information related to the employee's illness.
French (Avantages sociaux; Droit du travail; Conventions collectives et négociations)
congé de maladie prolongé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour toute absence due à un congé de maladie prolongé, l'Université se réserve le droit d'exiger un certificat médical n'importe quand durant ou après l'absence.
CONT: Et comme c’est le cas pour un congé de maladie prolongé, vous pourriez être admissible à des prestations de maladie aux termes de l’assurance-emploi.