English (Government Accounting)
transaction reference number [correct]
CONT: Billing-related documents(electronic funds transfer) or EFT transactions must contain a preprinted serial number(for documents) or a transaction reference number(for EFTs) and all information that is required to : a preprinted serial number(documents) or a transaction reference number(EFTs).
French (Comptabilité publique)
numéro de référence de transaction [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les documents de facturation ou transactions de TEF (transfert électronique de fonds) doivent avoir un numéro de série préimprimé (pour les documents) ou un numéro de référence de transaction (pour les TEF) et renfermer tous les renseignements [requis] : un numéro de série préimprimé (documents) ou un numéro de référence de transaction (TEF).