English (Electronic Defects and Failures; Spacecraft)
single failure point [correct]; SFP [correct]
CONT: To this end the Design Certification Review, established for manned flights, serves an important role. Shortly our program of progressive Design Certification Reviews leading to certification for the manned lunar landing will commence. A significant part of the effort requires a comprehensive supporting analysis of critical hardware to assure that all single failure points have been identified and accepted by all levels of Apollo Program management.... it [is] necessary, therefore, that the Design Certification Review program formally record a listing of single failure points existing in flight and launch critical ground equipment which would cause crew or mission loss, together with a statement of rationale for accepting the risk of each of these single failure points.
French (Défectuosités et pannes (Électronique); Engins spatiaux)
point de défaillance unique [masculine noun]; PDU [masculine noun]; point critique de défaillance [masculine noun]