English (Security Devices; Astronautics)
range safety equipment [correct]
CONT: The launcher's capabilities plus the fact that SPOT 4 must be placed in precisely the required orbit result in a launch window of just 9 minutes per day. During this time, launcher, satellite and a global array of ground facilities(radars, data transmission networks, optical tracking and range safety equipment, TT&C stations, computers and other facilities in Toulouse), must all be ready to do their respective jobs. When all is in order... and provided the weather in Kourou is clement, the indicators in the main control room remain green and the countdown proceeds normally.
French (Dispositifs de sécurité; Astronautique)
matériel de sauvegarde du champ de tir [masculine noun]