English (Ovens, Furnaces and Boilers (Heating))
boiler room [correct]; boiler house [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A room where steam or hot-water boilers and similar equipment are located.
OBS: boiler house: term officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Fours et chaudières (Chauffage))
chaufferie [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Local renfermant les appareils de production de chaleur, dans un bâtiment, dans une usine, à bord d'un navire, etc.
CONT: Les dimensions des chaufferies sont fonction du volume et du nombre des chaudières à installer.
OBS: chaufferie : terme uniformisé par CP Rail.