English (Heating)
furnace room [correct]
DEF: Room primarily used for the installation of heating equipment.
CONT: Safety for boiler and furnace rooms.
CONT: Boiler-and furnace-room lighting.
OBS: Furnace: ... not to be confused with a boiler.
French (Chauffage)
chaufferie d'immeuble [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: chaufferie : Local renfermant les appareils de production de chaleur, dans un bâtiment, dans une usine, à bord d'un navire, etc.