English (Orbital Stations)
third port truss segment [correct, see observation, officially approved]; ITS P5 [correct]; ITS-P5 [correct]; third left-side truss segment [correct]; third left side truss segment [proposal]
CONT: The US space shuttle delivers the third port truss segment, the P5 Truss, to attach to second port truss segment, the P3/P4 Truss.
CONT: This truss segment, called "S5," is a mirror image of the P5 truss segment that arrived for processing at Kennedy Space Center in July 2001. The S5 truss segment is a 10-1/2-by-15-foot aluminum structure that will weigh 3,900 pounds when fully processed ... Items to be attached to the S5 truss include handholds to be used by spacewalking astronauts, a strut assembly, multi-layer thermal blankets, and the installation of the PVRGF.
CONT: The P5 and S5 segments are merely spacers that will provide enough room for the solar arrays to track the sun and not interfere with the other equipment, for example, the waste-heat radiators and antennas. The waste-heat radiators attached to segments S1 and P1 also must be clear of array movement.
OBS: The assembly sequence of the trusses on the International Space Station does not usually correspond to the number assigned to each segment of the struss structure. Trusses are numbered as follows: P1, P3, P4, P5, P6 (port side) and S1, S3, S4, S5, S6 (starboard side). In this case, the P5 truss is referred to as the third port truss segment.
OBS: third port truss segment: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
troisième segment bâbord de la poutrelle [proposal, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]; ITS P5 [correct, masculine noun]; ITS-P5 [correct, masculine noun]; troisième segment de la poutrelle côté gauche [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: La séquence d'assemblage des poutres bâbord (P1, P3, P4, P5, P6) et tribord (S1, S3, S4, S5, S6) de la Station spatiale internationale diffère habituellement de l'ordre de numérotation des éléments structuraux de la grande poutrelle. Dans le cas présent, la poutre P5 correspond au troisième segment bâbord de la poutrelle.
OBS: troisième segment bâbord de la poutrelle : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).