English (Funeral Services)
preparation room [correct]
OBS: Object and equipment not required for embalming should be removed, if possible, from the preparation room. [AIDS : Guidelines for Funeral Directors]
OBS: Canada Diseases Weekly Report.
French (Pompes funèbres)
salle de préparation [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Si possible, retirer de la salle de préparation tout article et appareil non essentiel à l'embaumement. [Le SIDA : Directives à l'intention des directeurs de services funéraires]
OBS: Rapport hebdomadaire des maladies au Canada.