English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
black out [correct]; darken [correct]
CONT: Make sure that the room is ready for the next session, visual aids set up and the room blacked out if necessary, and that appropriate literature is ready for distribution.
CONT: Whenever projection equipment is being used, it must be possible to darken the room to an acceptable level.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
faire le noir [correct]; obscurcir [correct]
CONT: (...) si vous devez faire une projection, assurez-vous qu'il est possible de faire le noir dans la salle (à moins de disposer d'un écran plein jour de type Ektalite).
CONT: L'opascope. (...) C'est un jeu de miroirs qui réfléchit le document grâce à une ampoule à très forte luminosité. Un inconvénient cependant: il faut obscurcir la salle.