English (Television (Radioelectricity); Radio Broadcasting)
master control room [correct]; MCR [correct]; master control
CONT: Adjacent to these equipment areas will be the master control room, which is the last monitoring link in the video and audio chain before transmission. Here programme material, either recorded(VTR and telecine) or live from the studios, will be linked with continuity from the announcer's studio.
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité); Radiodiffusion)
régie centrale [correct, feminine noun]; RC [feminine noun]; régie finale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Local destiné au contrôle de la qualité des signaux audio et/ou vidéo avant qu'ils soient diffusés.