English (Exhibitions (Arts and Culture); Museums)
immersive simulator [correct]
CONT: The Cape Breton Miners’ Foundation will be able to purchase the equipment necessary to create thematic and orientation displays to depict a coal miner's daily reality. The displays will include an immersive simulator that mimics travelling underground in a rake car, along with the creation of a briefing room and lamp house to re-create the miners’ path to and from the mines.
French (Expositions (Arts et Culture); Muséologie)
simulateur d'immersion [correct, masculine noun]; simulateur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les dispositifs d'immersion (simulateur, casques à infrarouge, jeu de rôle, écrans interactifs, etc.) occupent une place grandissante dans les musées scientifiques. Grâce à l'immersion, les visiteurs peuvent plonger dans un monde imaginaire, explorer des univers existants et même revisiter des temps désormais révolus.
Spanish (Exposiciones (Artes y Cultura); Museos)
simulador de inmersión [correct, masculine noun]; simulador [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Esta atracción inmersiva es un simulador creado a escala real, formado por doce módulos con su correspondiente ventana lateral cubierta por una pantalla HD [alta definición] y cuatro asientos idénticos a los asientos originales.