English (Nuclear Science and Technology; Nuclear Power Stations)
nuclear power plant simulator [correct, standardized]
DEF: A facility for performing real-time simulation of the processes in a nuclear power plant.
OBS: The equipment for operation and registration is similar to that in a control room of a nuclear power plant, and is connected to a computer that has been programmed to simulate the power plant in various operative situations.
OBS: nuclear power plant simulator: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Sciences et techniques nucléaires; Centrales nucléaires)
simulateur de centrale nucléaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Installation pour la simulation en temps réel des opérations dans une centrale nucléaire.
OBS: L'équipement de commande et d'enregistrement est semblable à celui de la salle de conduite d'une centrale nucléaire, et il est relié à un ordinateur programmé pour simuler la centrale dans des situations de fonctionnement diverses.
OBS: simulateur de centrale nucléaire : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.