English (Fire-Fighting Services)
control room [correct, standardized]
DEF: Permanently staffed and fully equipped room in fire service premises in which emergency calls are received and subsequent action is taken to mobilize men, appliances and equipment.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Service d'incendie)
centre de contrôle opérationnel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Local avec présence humaine permanente et complètement équipé (dans les locaux des services d'incendie), dans lequel sont reçus les appels et sont prises les mesures appropriées pour mobiliser le personnel et les équipements.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.