English (Biochemistry)
blotting [correct]; blot; immunoblotting
CONT: Bio-Rad produces a complete line of products for blotting. This section describes equipment for electrophoretic blotting, vacuum blotting, and microfiltration, as well as blotting power supplies, blotting membranes, and reagents systems for detection of proteins and nucleic acids on blots.
French (Biochimie)
buvardage [correct, masculine noun]; transfert [masculine noun]
DEF: Technique utilisant du papier absorbant permettant le transfert par contact de molécules d'acides nucléiques ou de protéines d'un gel d'électrophorèse à une membrane où elles se fixent.
OBS: Les molécules d'acide nucléique peuvent ensuite être soumises à l'hybridation avec une sonde et les molécules de protéines à la reconnaissance par un anticorps.
Spanish (Bioquímica)
secamiento [masculine noun]; oreo [masculine noun]