English (Machinery; Security Devices)
energy isolating device [correct]
DEF: A device that physically prevents the transmission or release of an energy source to machinery or equipment.
CONT: This section requires employers to establish a program and utilize procedures for affixing appropriate lockout devices or tagout devices to energy isolating devices, and to otherwise disable machines or equipment to prevent unexpected energization, start up or release of stored energy in order to prevent injury to employees.
French (Machines; Dispositifs de sécurité)
dispositif d'isolement des sources d'énergie [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Les machines, installation et équipements ne peuvent être soumis à un entretien, une réparation ou un travail de nettoyage [...] que si simultanément : les circuits d'alimentation sont coupés, le réenclenchement non autorisé, accidentel, abusif ou irréfléchi est rendu impossible par le verrouillage des organes de réalimentation [...] Tout équipement de travail doit être muni de dispositifs clairement identifiables permettant de l'isoler de chacune de ses sources d'énergie.