English (Telephone Wires and Cables)
elementary cable section [correct]; repeater section [correct]
DEF: All the transmission media between the section terminations at the output of one equipment and the section terminations at the input of the following equipment.
French (Câbles et fils téléphoniques)
section élémentaire de câble [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie du support de transmission comprise entre deux extrémités de section consécutives.
Spanish (Cables e hilos telefónicos)
sección elemental de cable [correct, feminine noun]; sección repetidora [feminine noun, Mexico]
DEF: Sección de línea entre dos estaciones repetidoras adyacentes.