English (Spacecraft)
aft equipment bay [correct]
CONT: The Ascent Stage of the Lunar Module(LM) is the manned portion of the space vehicle. It contains a crew compartment, hypergolic ascent engine, an aft equipment bay and tank section, and 16 reaction control engines.
French (Engins spatiaux)
niche arrière d'équipement [feminine noun]