English (Orbital Stations)
photovoltaic module P6 [correct, officially approved]; P6 solar array segment [correct]; P6 truss/photovoltaic module [correct]
CONT: The P6 solar array segment is made up of three elements : The two photovoltaic solar wings themselves; an integrated electronics assembly housing batteries and other critical gear; and a truss section called the "long spacer" that includes thermal control equipment.
OBS: photovoltaic module P6: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
module photovoltaïque P6 [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Au total, quatre paires de ces panneaux solaires - les plus grands jamais déployés seront installées. Chacun mesure 34 mètres de longueur et contient jusqu'à 33 000 capteurs solaires au silicium. L'ISS [International Space Station] convertira cette énergie en électricité grâce à un module photovoltaïque appelé P6 [...] Le [module] P6 sert à plusieurs fonctions dont la conversion, le stockage et la distribution de l'électricité à bord de la station [...]
OBS: module photovoltaïque P6 : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).