English (Intelligence (Military))
identification indicator
CONT: Identification indicators and signature equipment are those that enable the identity and role of a formation, unit or installation to be determined from the recognition of its organization, equipment or tactics.
French (Renseignement (Militaire))
indice d'identification [masculine noun]
CONT: Les indices d'identification et l'équipement caractéristique permettent de déterminer l'identité et le rôle d'une formation, d'une unité ou d'une installation à partir de la reconnaissance de son organisation, de son équipement ou de ses tactiques.