English (Sonar and Underwater Detection (Military); Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military))
acoustic signature [correct]
CONT: The acoustic signature – the noise and vibrations a vessel and its on-board equipment and systems make in the water – is a key concern for navies aiming to build low visibility vessels.
French (Sonar et détection sous-marine (Militaire); Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire))
signature acoustique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: signature acoustique : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.