English (Sonar and Underwater Detection (Military); Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military))
sonar quiet state [correct]
CONT: Sonar quiet atate. This quiet state is adopted to reduce the overall radiated noise signature of the ship. Equipment duplication is minimized with the quietest equipment being run-up. This is a common wartime quiet state where there is no immediate threat.
French (Sonar et détection sous-marine (Militaire); Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire))
marche silencieuse sonar [correct, feminine noun]; mode silencieux du sonar [correct, masculine noun]; marche silencieuse de niveau sonar [proposal, feminine noun]; mode silencieux de niveau sonar [proposal, masculine noun]
CONT: Mode silencieux du sonar. On adopte ce mode silencieux pour réduire la signature globale du bruit rayonné du navire. On minimise le dédoublement de l’équipement en utilisant l’équipement le plus silencieux. Il s’agit d’un mode silencieux commun en temps de guerre lorsqu’il n’y a pas de menace immédiate [...]