English (Protection of Property; Security Devices; Protection of Life)
tamper switch [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An electrical switch used to actuate an alarm when any portion of the alarm equipment is attacked by manipulation or modification; often used on intrusion detection systems to prevent unauthorized access to the circuitry, or of changing the sensitivity or operating characteristics of the equipment; usually a plunder type, magnetic, or mercury switch mounted inside the equipment container.
OBS: tamper switch: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Sécurité des biens; Dispositifs de sécurité; Sécurité des personnes)
interrupteur de sécurité [correct, masculine noun]; contact anti-sabotage [correct, masculine noun]; interrupteur antisabotage [correct, masculine noun]; interrupteur de dérangement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: interrupteur de dérangement : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).