English (Internet and Telematics; IT Security; Military Communications)
RED distribution system [correct, officially approved]; RDS [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The network cabling and/or communication circuits that interconnect the systems and peripherals within a RED network or RED communications area.
OBS: "RED" is a designation applied to communication circuits, components, equipment and systems that handle classified plain text or other information that requires protection during electrical transmission, and to areas in which such information exists.
OBS: RED distribution system; RDS: designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Internet et télématique; Sécurité des TI; Transmissions militaires)
réseau de distribution protégé [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; RDS [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; réseau de distribution ROUGE [correct, masculine noun]; système de distribution ROUGE [masculine noun]; SDR [masculine noun]; SDR
DEF: Câblage réseau ou circuits de communication qui joignent les systèmes et les périphériques au sein d'un réseau ROUGE ou d'une zone de communication ROUGE.
OBS: «ROUGE» est une désignation appliquée aux circuits, composants, équipements et systèmes de communication qui transfèrent du texte clair classifié ou d'autres informations nécessitant une protection durant la transmission électrique, et aux zones dans lesquelles de telles informations existent.
OBS: réseau de distribution protégé; RDS : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.