English (Business and Administrative Documents; Finance; Scientific Research Equipment)
request for equipment [correct]
CONT: Applicants who require equipment to conduct the research must incorporate their request for equipment(up to a maximum of $150, 000 for major items or systems) into the research proposal and justify the need for the equipment to conduct the research.
French (Écrits commerciaux et administratifs; Finances; Matériel et équipement (Recherche scientifique))
demande de financement d'équipement [correct, feminine noun]; demande d'achat d'appareils [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les candidats qui ont besoin d'équipement pour mener leur recherche doivent joindre leur demande de financement d'équipement (à hauteur de 150 000 $ pour les biens ou systèmes importants) à leur proposition de recherche et justifier la nécessité de l'équipement pour mener la recherche.