English (Applications of Automation; Materials Handling; Continuous Handling; Hoisting and Lifting)
assisted handling [correct]
CONT: The movement can also be done with the help of automated equipment or aids, such as forklift trucks, storage and retrieval systems, conveyors, and mechanical devices; such assisted handling would be considered manual handling as long as the movement still required forceful exertions by the employee.
French (Automatisation et applications; Manutention; Manutention continue; Levage)
manutention assistée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les systèmes de levage et de manutention tels que les ponts roulants, les palans à chaînes, les potences font partie de l'environnement industriel tel qu'on le connaît. Mais il existe d'autres systèmes hautement performants : les systèmes de levage par aspiration (à tube sous vide) qui vont réduire de façon [importante] les contraintes de travail. On parle ici de manutention assistée.