English (Jib-Type Hoisting Apparatus)
portable floor crane [correct]
CONT: Non-self-propelled portable floor cranes are in general use in machine shops, plant assembly departments, outdoor yard service, and warehouses, at transportation terminals, and in garages. They are frequently employed in shipping and receiving departments for unloading incoming raw materials, large and heavy cases, lumber, etc., and loading outgoing shipments. They are likewise employed to supplement overhead traveling cranes and other power-operated equipment. In many small manufacturing plants, they are - aside from hoists and other local service equipment - the only kinds of materials handling equipment in use.
CONT: The cantilever-jib or gooseneck type of crane is the commonest and most convenient type of portable floor crane, and is used in many shops to supplement an overhead monorail system or a traveling crane in reaching locations that cannot be served by the regular overhead equipment. It is also used in railroad freight houses and terminals where overhead systems are not available.
French (Appareils de levage à bras)
grue d'atelier [correct, feminine noun]; grue de magasin [correct, feminine noun]; grue d'atelier roulante [feminine noun]
CONT: La grue d'atelier, ou grue de magasin, est un engin de faible puissance et de petites dimensions, souvent manœuvré à la main.