English (Radiotelephony)
open field test [correct]
CONT: open field tests may be performed at the prevailing ambient temperature, provided that the prevailing temperature is within the design range for the equipment.
French (Radiotéléphonie)
essai en champ libre [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les essais en champ libre peuvent être effectués à la température ambiante pourvu qu'elle se situe à l'intérieur de la gamme des températures de fonctionnement du matériel.