English (Scientific Instruments)
750 IR equipment
DEF: Specific thermographic equipment designed for portable viewing applications. It consists of a lightweight hand-held infrared camera and a portable display unit carried by an operator in a body harness. This enables standing or walking operation or monitoring. The camera, which allows for instant imagery within a given temperature range, has several temperature-viewing ranges and may be equipped with one of three lenses. It is powered by portable nickel-cadmium battery packs, rechargeable from a power-supply charging unit.
French (Instruments scientifiques)
équipement infrarouge 750 [masculine noun]
DEF: Equipement thermographique portatif spécial pour applications visuelles. Il consiste en une caméra à infrarouge légère et portative et en un écran portatif porté par un technicien au moyen d'un harnais. Le technicien peut ainsi rester debout ou marcher pendant le fonctionnement. La caméra, qui fournit des images instantanées à une certaine gamme de températures, possède plusieurs gammes de températures pour la projection et peut être munie d'une des trois lentilles. L'équipement est alimenté par des batteries portatives au nickel-cadmium rechargeables par chargeur.