English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools; Spacecraft)
above deck equipment [correct]; above-deck equipment [correct]
CONT: The above deck equipment is usually some form of tracking dish, with a circular polarized feed arrangement. This usually takes the form of an helical antenna, wound with left-hand circular polarization. The signal from the satellite is right-hand circular polarization, but since the signal is reflected by the dish, polarization sense is reversed. This is the same principle as if you were to look in a mirror; your image is reversed.
OBS: Inmarsat satellite.
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale; Engins spatiaux)
équipement de superstructure [masculine noun]