English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
transosonde [correct]
DEF: The flight of a constant-level balloon, the trajectory of which is determined by ground tracking equipment.
OBS: Thus, it is a form of upper-air, quasi-horizontal "sounding." The most usual observations are of successive positions of the balloon located by radio direction-finding or radio-navigation equipment, giving trajectory, wind speed, and wind direction. Instrumentation can also be added to the balloon to sense and transmit pressure, temperature, relative humidity, and other meteorological elements.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
transosonde [feminine noun]
Spanish (Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos)
transosonda [feminine noun]