English (Anti-pollution Measures; Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law))
control order [correct]
CONT: 58. 1 Orders under the Environmental Protection Act include :(1) Control Orders under which on-going pollution can be ordered abated and specific steps to achieve compliance, including the installation of equipment, within specified time limit may be ordered as well as studies demanded of effects and means of control of pollution and the monitoring and reporting of discharges;....
OBS: Excerpt from Environmental Law of Ontario, not yet translated into French.
French (Mesures antipollution; Décisions (Droit judiciaire))
ordonnance de réglementation [feminine noun]; arrêté d'intervention [masculine noun]
DEF: Ordonnance selon laquelle les opérations (polluantes) peuvent se poursuivre à la condition de respecter un échéancier d'amélioration réglementé.
OBS: Ordonnance de réglementation : Renseignement obtenu d'un avocat et directeur du Service juridique du min. de l'Environnement du Québec.