English (Freight Service (Rail Transport))
car pooling
DEF: The pooling of car equipment owned by two or more railroads or by a central agency serving two or more railroads. Joint and equal benefit is gained by car owners and users by coordinating an operation under a central control.
French (Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
exploitation en pool [feminine noun]
DEF: Régime permettant l'utilisation en banalité complète de wagons entre les réseaux adhérents.