English (Machinery; Applications of Automation; Skiing and Snowboarding; Sports Facilities and Venues)
automated snow gun [correct, noun]; automated snow cannon [correct, noun]; automated snowmaker [correct, noun]
CONT: Technological advancements are continuously being made in snowmaking equipment, with a strong focus on increasing efficiency and reducing environmental impact. Innovations include automated snow guns that adjust to changing weather conditions and use GPS and software to optimize snow coverage and conserve resources.
French (Machines; Automatisation et applications; Ski et surf des neiges; Installations et sites (Sports))
canon à neige automatisé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En Europe, environ 90 % de la fabrication de neige est automatisée, ce qui permet aux stations de réagir plus rapidement aux variations de température et de profiter des fenêtres de froid plus courtes de manière optimale. Le Québec peut emboîter le pas lui aussi. D'ailleurs, certaines stations québécoises se dotent déjà de canons à neige automatisés enfouis sous le sol.