English (Collaboration with the FAO; Commercial Fishing; Hunting and Sport Fishing)
squid-jigging [correct]
CONT: Because a boat [is not] needed and jigging equipment is reasonable, squid-jigging is one of the most inexpensive ways to catch squid. Anglers should take a camping lantern or large flashlight for unlit locations. A variety of fishing methods can be used to fish for squid. These techniques include the use of dip nets and forage fish jigs. However, [the] use of squid jigs is by far the most popular productive method.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Pêche commerciale; Chasse et pêche sportive)
pêche de l'encornet à la turlutte [correct, feminine noun]