English (Equipment (Chemistry); Analytical Chemistry)
pH test pencil [correct]; pH pencil [correct]
DEF: A pencil used to determine the acidity or alkalinity of a moistened surface.
CONT: ... the most prevalent method [to measure pH] is to use a pH pencil and distilled water. These pencils may be obtained from companies that distribute paint testing equipment. The pH on the surface of the stucco is measured by wetting the area with distilled water, stroking the moistened surface with a pH pencil, waiting approximately 30 seconds and then comparing [the developed] color to the pH chart provided with the pencil...
OBS: The pH pencil can be used on a variety of surfaces such as paper, textile, ceramic, cement, lumber, makeup and skin.
French (Équipement (Chimie); Chimie analytique)
crayon indicateur de pH [correct, masculine noun]; crayon pH [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Crayon permettant de déterminer l'acidité ou l'alcalinité d'une surface humectée.
CONT: Sur la surface mouillée, faire un trait avec le crayon indicateur de pH. Attendre 15 secondes. Comparer le résultat avec le tableau indicatif des couleurs qui accompagne le crayon et cocher le chiffre correspondant.
OBS: Le crayon indicateur de pH peut être utilisé sur diverses surfaces comme le papier, le tissu, la céramique, le ciment, le bois d'œuvre, le maquillage et la peau.
OBS: Même s'il s'agit de deux notions différentes, certains auteurs utilisent les termes «crayon indicateur de pH» et «crayon testeur de pH» pour désigner le stylo pH.