English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions; Microbiology and Parasitology)
flushing agent [correct]; flusher
DEF: [A chemical] agent ... used to flush pests (usually cockroaches) out of hiding.
CONT: Flushing agents can be aerosols, liquids or dusts. Most are dual use, meaning they can be used to both kill insects, usually by contact, and flush them out of hiding areas. The flusher should be applied, using an injection tip, into cockroach hiding places such as cracks and crevices, table legs, behind cabinets, in drop ceilings and other voids, and inside equipment.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions; Microbiologie et parasitologie)
agent de débusquage [correct, masculine noun]; produit de débusquage [correct, masculine noun]; insecticide débusquant [correct, masculine noun]; insecticide à effet débusquant [proposal, masculine noun]; insecticide à effet de débusquement [proposal, masculine noun]