English (Waste Management)
landfill compactor [correct]
CONT: The standard method of in-place waste compaction is the use of landfill compactors. These are specialized earthmovers resembling typical soil compactors that have been modified to operate in the harsher environment of the landfill. They are also modified to achieve the highest possible in-place compaction by mobile equipment operating on heterogeneous material such as municipal solid waste.
French (Gestion des déchets)
compacteur de décharge [masculine noun]; compacteur pour site d'enfouissement [masculine noun]; compacteur pour enfouissement [masculine noun]
Spanish (Gestión de los desechos)
compactador para vertederos [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Las ruedas de su compactador para vertederos también son importantes. Necesitan protecciones para aumentar la vida útil y unos flancos que requieran menos mantenimiento.