English (Electronic Warfare)
passive electronic protective measure [correct, see observation, NATO, standardized]
DEF: passive electronic protective measures : Undetectable measures, such as those in operating procedures and technical features of equipment, to ensure effective friendly use of the electromagnetic spectrum.
OBS: passive electronic protective measure: The plural form of this designation (passive electronic protective measures) and the plural definition are standardized by NATO.
French (Guerre électronique)
mesure de protection électronique passive [correct, see observation, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: mesures de protection électronique passives : Mesures indétectables, telles que celles qui relèvent des procédures d'exploitation ou des caractéristiques techniques du matériel, destinées à assurer aux forces amies un emploi efficace du spectre électromagnétique.
OBS: mesure de protection électronique passive : La désignation au pluriel (mesures de protection électronique passives) et la définition au pluriel sont normalisées par l'OTAN.