English (Spacecraft; Collaboration with WIPO)
Earth observation satellite [correct, noun, officially approved]; EOS [correct, noun, officially approved]; Earth-observation satellite [correct, noun]; EOS [correct, noun]; EOS; Earth-observing satellite [correct, noun]; EOS [correct, noun]; EOS; Earth observing satellite [correct, noun]; EOS [correct, noun]; EOS; EO satellite [correct, noun]; EOS [correct, noun]; EOS; Earth remote-sensing satellite [correct, noun]; ERS [correct, noun]; ERS; Earth remote sensing satellite [correct, noun]; ERS [correct, noun]; ERS; ERS satellite [correct, noun]; ERS [correct, noun]; ERS
DEF: An Earth-orbiting satellite equipped with one or more remote sensors that take measurements and collect data about the environment formed by the Earth and its atmosphere, enabling the observation of various aspects of this environment and the processes at work within it.
OBS: Earth observation satellite; EOS: designations officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Engins spatiaux; Collaboration avec l'OMPI)
satellite d'observation de la Terre [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; EOS [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; SOT [correct, masculine noun]; satellite d'OT [correct, masculine noun]; satellite de télédétection de la Terre [correct, masculine noun]; ERS [correct, masculine noun]; ERS
DEF: Satellite en orbite autour de la Terre doté d'un ou de plusieurs capteurs de télédétection qui prennent des mesures et recueillent des données à propos de l'environnement que constituent la Terre et son atmosphère, ce qui permet l'observation de divers aspects de cet environnement et des processus qui y sont en œuvre.
OBS: satellite d'observation de la Terre; EOS : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Naves espaciales; Colaboración con la OMPI)
satélite de observación de la Tierra [correct, masculine noun]; satélite de observación terrestre [correct, masculine noun]; satélite de teledetección de la Tierra [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un satélite de observación de la Tierra produce gran cantidad de información que debe ser transmitida utilizando ondas de radio en las bandas de microondas. Esta información proviene principalmente de los sensores de percepción remota como también de los sistemas internos de telemetría y control del satélite. A su vez el segmento terreno necesita transmitir órdenes de telemetría y control del satélite a través de canales de comunicación de diferentes anchos de banda especificados para tal fin.
OBS: satélite de observación de la Tierra: designación validada por un experto de la Comisión de Terminología, Sociedad Española de Astronomía, España.