English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis; Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
balloon sounding [correct, standardized]
DEF: An investigation of atmospheric conditions by means of a balloon sent aloft, equipped with self-registering instruments that record meteorological data.
OBS: balloon sounding: designation standardized by ISO.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données; Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
sondage par ballon-sonde [correct, masculine noun]; sondage par ballon [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Examen des conditions atmosphériques par l'envoi en haute altitude d'un ballon équipé d'instruments enregistreurs de données météorologiques.
OBS: sondage par ballon : désignation normalisée par l'ISO.