English (Cooking and Gastronomy; Restaurant Industry)
test kitchen [correct]
CONT: ... a test kitchen is a kitchen most often equipped with multiple cooking stations where test cooks and chefs research, test and develop recipes for home cooks. Recipes are often tested multiple times and critiqued by many people.
French (Cuisine et gastronomie; Restauration)
cuisine-laboratoire [correct, feminine noun]; cuisine laboratoire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La cuisine-laboratoire [...] contient 10 fois plus d'équipement qu'une cuisine moyenne de restauration rapide. [...] cet espace permet de garantir que les recettes fonctionnent de la même manière, peu importe où elles seront préparées.