English (Collaboration with the FAO; Types of Ships and Boats; Commercial Fishing)
fish carrier [correct]
DEF: A non-fishing vessel used exclusively for fish transport.
OBS: Fish carriers are generally very large vessels with refrigerated holds equipped for transport of fish and fish products.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Types de bateaux; Pêche commerciale)
navire transporteur de poisson [correct, masculine noun]; transporteur de poisson [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bateau qui ne pêche pas et qui est exclusivement réservé au transport du poisson.
OBS: Il s'agit en général de grands navires disposant de cales réfrigérées et [équipées] pour le transport du poisson et des produits dérivés.