English (Winches; Maneuvering of Ships)
towing winch [correct]
CONT: The towing winch on board the [ship] is a single drum winch, hydraulically operated and equipped with an automatic spooling device and a friction band brake that is operated manually or by air pressure.
French (Treuils; Manœuvre des navires)
treuil de remorquage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'étalingure était attachée à son extrémité intérieure au treuil de remorquage de manière à ce qu'elle se détache facilement par la vitesse acquise du câble au cas où celui-ci quitterait le tambour.