English (Airfields; Helicopters (Military); Applications of Automation)
vertiport [correct]
CONT: A vertiport is a defined area that can support the landing and take-off of eVTOL [electric vertical take-off and landing] aircrafts during flight operations.
CONT: Vertiports can vary significantly in complexity and size, ranging from simple landing pads with minimal infrastructure to complex hubs equipped with facilities for passenger processing, aircraft maintenance, and charging or refueling services. These facilities may also include multiple landing pads, hangars, and terminals designed to handle a high throughput of passengers and aircraft efficiently.
French (Aérodromes; Hélicoptères (Militaire); Automatisation et applications)
vertiport [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'objectif du projet [...] est de faire de la mobilité aérienne urbaine (UAM) une réalité en assurant l'intégration sûre et efficace des vertiports - des zones définies qui supportent le décollage et l'atterrissage des aéronefs [à décollage et atterrissage verticaux électrique] - dans l'espace aérien européen.