English (Management Operations)
functional escalation [correct, noun]
CONT: Functional escalation is when an incident is passed to a team or person best equipped to resolve it based on their skills or systems knowledge, not their seniority.
French (Opérations de la gestion)
escalade fonctionnelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'escalade fonctionnelle [a lieu lorsque] la résolution [d'un] incident est confiée à une personne disposant de plus d'expérience, de temps ou de privilèges d'accès.