English (Construction Site Equipment; Earthmoving)
mini excavator [correct]; compact excavator [correct]
DEF: A small, versatile construction machine used for digging, trenching [and] excavating.
OBS: Mini excavators are equipped with a movable boom, a backfill blade and a bucket for efficient material handling and site preparation tasks.
French (Matériel de chantier; Terrassement)
mini-excavatrice [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] les mini-excavatrices sont conçues pour accéder aux espaces restreints et pour y excaver sans difficultés liées à la grosseur de l'engin de construction.