English (Postal Equipment and Supplies; Mail Pickup and Distribution)
signal device [correct]; flag [correct, noun]
CONT: Every rural mail box shall be equipped with a signal device that may be rendered visible above the box and that, when it is so visible, will indicate from a distance, either to the courier or the householder, that mail has been delivered or deposited in the box for pickup.
French (Matériel et fournitures (Postes); Levée et distribution du courrier)
dispositif de signalisation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La boîte aux lettres rurale doit être munie d'un dispositif de signalisation qui, lorsqu'il apparaît au-dessus de la boîte, indique au facteur ou à l'occupant de la maison que du courrier a été déposé dans la boîte et doit y être pris.