English (Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries))
bag barker [correct]; pocket barker [correct]
CONT: The pocket barker is a stationary machine which abrades bark by jostling the logs and rotating them against a chainbelt equipped with projections which raises the logs allowing the bark to pass between the chains.
French (Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois))
écorceuse à poche [feminine noun]; écorceuse à poches [feminine noun]