English (Forestry Operations; Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries))
goose-neck type trailer [correct]
DEF: Trailer equipped with a goose-neck to permit coupling to the frame of a skidder of a self-propelled vehicle.
CONT: The "A-Line" Swather VII consists of a circular saw, side-mounted on a goose-neck type trailer with a side-dumping tree basket being pulled by a large skidder in the 170-200 hp class ....
French (Exploitation forestière; Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois))
remorque à col de cygne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Remorque munie d'un col de cygne pour en permettre l'accouplement sur le châssis d'un débardeur ou d'un véhicule automoteur.
CONT: La faucheuse Swather VII comprend essentiellement une remorque à col de cygne, tirée par un débardeur et sur le côté de laquelle est montée une scie circulaire (...)